| Project/Area Number |
19K00312
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
| Research Institution | Shujitsu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仁木 夏実 京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40367925)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 偽史 / 修験道 / 寺社縁起 / 山岳信仰 / 役行者 / 大峯 / 葛木峯 / 金剛山 / 縁起 / 箕面 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
平安時代中期から鎌倉時代後期にかけて、山伏の修験から日本仏教の一道として修験道が成立する過程で、その正統性を支えるのに最も大きな役割を果たしたのが、史実とかけ離れた、現代の視点からすれば荒唐無稽とも映る、修験の起源と歴史を綴った縁起の類であった。 本研究では、平安時代後期から鎌倉時代初期に現れたその主要な縁起『大峯縁起』『箕面寺縁起』『諸山縁起』『大菩提山等縁起』の成立と受容について精査し、その結果に基づいて、上記の偽史が修験道の正統性を創出し、さらに三国伝来の日本仏教の正統の系譜を更新した事実を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is aim to disclose the process by which a unique narrative of the origins and history of Shugendo was developed, while following the framework of the history of Japanese Buddhism transmitted through the three countries. Focusing mainly on the origins of Omine, considered the most sacred mountain in Japan, it was disclosed that a history of pilgrimages and sutra burials by the emperor, high priests and ascetics was created in the late Heian period, reflecting the actual state of faith in Kinpusen and Kumano, which are at either end of Omine, but extending these pilgrimages and sutras burials to the entire Omine mountain range, and that the rituals of mountain worship were developed based on this forged history, while at the same time the narrative of the history of Japanese Buddhism was updated by this forged history. This research was also made into the quality of their writings and the image of their author.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
信仰の意味と歴史を記述する作業は、その主体の立ち位置から、あったはずのもの、あってほしいものを記述する作業となることが多い。そしてそれが書物となると、その書物を踏まえて修行と儀礼が行われ、さらに次の記述と書物が生まれる。日本の山岳信仰でも同様の現象が起きていたことを、平安後期から鎌倉前期に作られた大峯の縁起を取り上げて明らかにした。 それは歴史を記述する行為とそれによって生まれた史書や縁起のもつ普遍的な性格であり、それを公表することで、歴史の記述を相対化する姿勢の必要性を社会に示すことができる。