Old and new conflicts and continuity in Meiji literary arts-from the connection with early modern literature and Japanese art history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Yasushi Inoue  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 教授 (90545790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 聡美  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00366999)
合山 林太郎  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (00551946)
出口 智之  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10580821)
松澤 俊二  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60582822)
木村 洋  上智大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70613173)
日置 貴之  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (70733327)
多田 蔵人  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (70757608)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新派 / 旧派 / ナショナリズム / 日本画 / 写生 / 戦争 / 歴史画 / ヤンレ節 / 戦争劇 / 落合直文 / 正岡子規 / 文学史 / 新派旧派 / 短歌 / 俳句 / 秋声会 / 源実朝 / 歌舞伎 / 漢詩
Outline of Research at the Start
日本近代の「文学」の特性を考える場合、旧来の漢詩・和歌・俳句・演劇・美術の近代化へ の対応を見逃すことはできない。一見独立しているかに見えるこれら諸ジャンルの近代化へ の対応は、「旧派」と「新派」の相克・通底という点で、相互に関連している。本研究は、 これら諸ジャンルの近代化への対応を、旧文学の「転生」と捉える視点に立って、相互を比 較しながら明らかにし、日本近代文学・芸術における「自己発見」のありようの全体像を広 く内外の視点から問い直す。また、それ以前の江戸の文学・芸術が持っていたアジアの伝統 の中での多様性と可能性を掘り起こし、延いては、日本文学の「所在」を更新することを目 的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By considering the old and new conflicts and intersections of literary arts and art in the Meiji era across genres, the old and new conflicts started as a strategic provocation from the Shinpa side, but eventually the boundary between the two became ambiguous, and the boundary between the two became ambiguous. In the 1980s, I was able to see the flow of the concept of Japanese literature and Japanese painting becoming localized in step with nationalism.
Specifically, the old and new conflicts of Japanese painting overlap with the old and new conflicts of song and haiku in terms of time and content, the strategic nature of the "new school" of haiku, tanka, and theater and the relationship with the old school, Nissin and Japan. It was possible to confirm that the rise and establishment of nationalism due to the two wars of Russia contributed to overcoming the conflict between old and new, mainly in theater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本画・日本文学という今日揺れを孕んでいる分野・制度の誕生の事情を見通すことができ、両ジャンルの今後における「所在」を見定める基礎的知見を提出でき、今後戦争と文学・美術の関連からこれを深めるべきという次なる課題も明らかになった。