A Study on "Syonai-kadan" in the late modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yoji  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 客員研究員 (60165397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古田 正幸  大正大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10644635)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近世期地方歌壇 / 庄内歌壇 / 和歌注釈 / 古今和歌集 / 後撰和歌集 / 拾遺和歌集 / 百人一首 / 和歌文学 / 服部正樹 / 近世期の地方歌壇 / 白井固 / 『古今老のすさび』 / 『後撰老のすさび』 / 『拾遺老のすさび』 / 『百首略解』 / 近世後期庄内歌壇 / 近世地方歌壇 / 庄内地方
Outline of Research at the Start
近世後期における出羽・庄内における和歌文学は、和歌創作だけではなく、和歌文学注釈という方向に進んでいる。その中で今まで全く触れられることのなかった三代集の注釈書『古今老のすさび』『後撰老のすさび』『拾遺老のすさび』の翻刻、内容の研究を通して、庄内歌壇の特徴を明らかにし、あわせてこれらの資料を公表して、和歌文学研究者や地元・庄内の方々にも成果を還元していくものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the waka activities of local waka poetic circles in the early modern period. Specifically, this study examines the waka activities of the Shonai waka circles in Dewa (Shonai region, Yamagata Prefecture) in the late modern period. In particular, the Shonai waka poetic circles in the Shonai region became active in the late Edo period, and a major characteristic of these waka poets is that they engaged in annotation work on classical waka poems.In this study, we report on the annotations of "Hyakunin Isshu" by Shirai Katashi in his "Hyakushu Ryakuge" (A Short Compilation of One Hundred Poems), as well as on the reprinting and discussion of the annotations. This study focuses on the reprinting and discussion of Hattori Masaki's commentary, "Kokin Oi no susabi," "Gosen Oi no susabi," and "Shui Oi no susabi," because these commentaries, which provide detailed annotations of all three collections of waka poems, have not yet been introduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で、今まで未紹介の注釈書を紹介されたことが第一である。が、このところ研究が進んでいる近世期の地方歌壇を考えていくうえでも大切な業績となると思われる。
さらに、この度の研究で、出羽・庄内という、とりわけ江戸や京都からも遠い遠隔の地でも和歌文学が盛んになったということが明らかになっただけではなく、この地域の人々も京や江戸との繋がりが強かったことがわかった。例えば、『後撰老のすさび』などの注釈を著した服部正樹は、池田玄斎を師としているが、平田篤胤に師事して国学を学び、鈴木重胤にも師事して万葉集や古事記を学んでいる。地方歌壇と中央という区分以外の視点も必要になったと思われる。