The research of the To family's annotation on "Kokinshu"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Kazuki  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10733991)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東常縁 / 宗祇 / 古今伝授 / 東家 / 平松抄 / 内外口伝歌 / 三条西実隆 / 近衛尚通 / 東家流
Outline of Research at the Start
古今伝授において、東常縁から宗祇へ伝えられた流派が最も主流であるとされる。特に常縁講・宗祇録『両度聞書』は、政教主義的解釈など画期的な『古今集』注釈書であった。『両度聞書』には、常縁の師である堯孝から伝えられた説と、和歌の家である東家に伝来した説の2説が混在していると漠然と考えられてきた。しかし、近時、『両度』が堯孝説のみから成ることが論証された。そのため、常縁が主張する東家伝来の説が本当に存在したのか、疑問を抱かれるようになった。
本研究は、常縁が甥の元胤に伝えた『或聞書中有所存抜書』を中心に、諸書を探索することで、東家に伝わった『古今集』注釈書を探索する試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tsuneyori TO is considered to be the de facto founder of Kokindenju because he conducted Kokindenju to Sogi. Except for "Ryodo kikigaki" compiled by Sogi, who listened to Tsuneyori's lecture on "Kokin Wakashu", no commentary on "Kokinshu" was known to have been handed down in the To family. In this research, I pointed out the pieces of the To family's annotation of "Kokinshu" that are scattered in various books, starting with "Arukikigakichu shozonarunukigaki", whose postscript has the name of Tsuneyori. Specifically, the katakana small character notes with a circle written in the "Kokinshu" compiled by the Sanjonishi family, the To family theory in "Eishoki", and the Todono theory in "Kokinshusho", all quotes are from the same book. It can be presumed that the To family's original annotation of "Kokinshu" was added to all poems, which was a lower level than "Ryodo kikigaki".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東常縁が宗祇へ伝えた『両度聞書』は、常縁の師の尭孝の説そのものであり、そこに常縁 説、東家説はほとんど含まれない。東家は、東胤行(素暹)以来、勅撰歌人を輩出する、 武家歌人の名家である。その東家に、家説がなかったとは考えにくい。今回見出された東 家『古今集』注は、最高の秘説である『両度聞書』には及ばないものの、それ故より多く の門弟に伝授されたと思しい。東家『古今集』注の発見によって、東家伝来の家説の内実、 低位の伝授の実態を知ることができた。さらに、東家『古今集』注は、他の注釈書に紛れ 込んでいる可能性もあり、これを基準とすることで新たなる注文が見つかることも期待で きる。