Project/Area Number |
19K00325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | The University of Nagano |
Principal Investigator |
Nihonmatsu Yasuko 長野県立大学, グローバルマネジメント学部, 教授 (30449532)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 鷹狩り / 鷹書 / 祢津流の鷹術 / 吉田流の鷹術 / 武家流放鷹文化 / 祢津流 / 吉田流 / 『新増鷹鶻方』 / 伝統技芸 / 鷹匠 / 鷹術流派 / 放鷹文化 / 武士の鷹狩り / 鷹術流派の系譜 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、中世から近世にかけて鷹狩りの主流となった武家の鷹術について注目し、それらと関わる鷹書群を総論的に読み解くことによって、中世以降の武家社会に培われた放鷹文化の体系化を目指すものである。考察対象とする鷹書群は、徳川家の権威とともに流布・展開した主要なものとして、家康所縁の祢津流の鷹書群と吉宗所縁の吉田流の鷹書群を中心に取り上げる。さらには、このような鷹書群の調査を通して、これらのテキストの制作・流布がわが国の放鷹文化史の展開において重要な位置を占めていることを明らかにしてゆく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Whereas falconry in Japan was originally for hunting, since the Middle Ages, it has put aside this purpose and matured into a ritual, and this has given birth to many different schools of falconry. With this development, a vast number of discursive biographies, or so-called " falcon books " have been established. Since such research on falcon books has been mainly conducted in the context of Japanese literature, the majority of the results have been theoretical, focusing on the interpretation of anecdotes that appear in the various texts. In this study, based on these results, we have clarified the elucidation and positioning of the group of texts (falcon book texts) from a more general perspective, and, by systematizing them, we have approached the reality of a new type of falconry culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中世から近世にかけてわが国の放鷹文化の主流を担ったのは武家である。本研究では、そういった当時の武家の間で隆盛した鷹術流派の代表として祢津流と吉田流を取り上げ、それぞれの流派所縁の鷹書に見える叙述内容を網羅的に分析してテキスト群を体系的に整理した。それによって、日本の鷹狩りの歴史における新たな側面を明らかにすることができた。さらには、中世から近世における武家流の鷹書の制作と展開が、わが国の放鷹文化の中核をなす文化的営為であったことを再認識しつつ、わが国における「文化遺産」としての鷹書の総論的な研究を完成することができた。