The focused study on the interruption and restoration of traditions in Joruri Puppet Theater after the Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kubori Hiroaki  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (50335402)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人形浄瑠璃 / 文楽 / 淡路人形浄瑠璃 / 義太夫節 / 日本近世文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、人形浄瑠璃において、多くの伝承が中絶した近代以降(特に明治末~昭和初期)の時期に焦点を当て、この期間に中絶した伝承(文楽座内の伝承・非文楽系劇団の伝承・淡路座の伝承)をいくつかの資料(浄瑠璃本・劇評記事〈雑誌『浄瑠璃雑誌』所収の劇評〉・道具帳〈御霊文楽座道具帳〉)をもとに掘り起こし、その一部を実演で復活させ、人形浄瑠璃という芸能の多様性の回復をはかることを目指したものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the period after many traditions were interrupted in Joruri Puppet Theater, particularly from the end of the Meiji era to the beginning of the Showa era, and aims to revive some of the interrupted traditions (including those in Bunraku Theater, non-Bunraku Theater troupes, and Awaji puppet theater troupes) based on several materials (Joruri scripts, reviews of plays collected in the magazine "Joruri Zasshi," and design drawings for stage sets from the Goryo Bunraku Theater), and restore the diversity of Joruri Puppet Theater performances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、人形浄瑠璃(文楽)において近代以降(特に明治末~昭和初期)に中絶した伝承の掘り起こしと、その部分的な復元を中心的な課題としているが、こうした取り組みは伝承が途絶えてしまった演目や演出を復活させるための基礎になる作業である。実際に本研究では、復曲試演会を開催して、研究成果を活かした実践的な取り組みを行っている。机上の文献研究にとどまらず、演目復元の実践活動を伴っている点に、特に本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義があると考える。