Research to restore the contents of the Ogasawara Bunko
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Watase Junko  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (90708637)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大名文庫 / 小笠原家 / 笠家文庫印 / 老木拙萼集 / 蔵書印 / 蔵書構築 / 日本古典文学 / 小倉藩
Outline of Research at the Start
現在ではほぼ礼法や武家故実の書物しか残されていない小笠原藩主の蔵書が、かつてはどのような姿をしていたのか、小笠原氏の領国であった小倉と豊津の二箇所に残された書物を中心に、日本各地に残る小笠原氏の旧蔵書を蔵書印を手がかりに追いかけ、その姿を復元的に追求する研究である。
この研究を通して、大名の教養として受け継がれた中世以来の教養がどのようなものだったのかについても解明を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ogasawara family's library, which remains today, can be divided into two main categories: those related to the family history, such as genealogy and family history, and those related to the family's academic studies, such as samurai traditions and etiquette. However, since it appears from the records that the family presented "Kokinshu" to the Tokugawa shoguns at the time of the succession of the head of the family, I assumed that there was a large collection that included books on literature as well. I then conducted a search for the scattered books in the collection, hoping that the library stamps would provide clues. As a result, we found that the Ogasawara family had a collection of literary books, including stories, poetry, and Haikai books, as well as Noh and kyogen plays and Chinese classics. I also found that there were two types of library seals that were very similar, and that there seemed to be a difference in the period in which they were used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
江戸時代の大名が多くの書物を収集していたことは知られているが、それらの蔵書の多くは明治維新後、旧大名家の経済状況が悪化する中で売却され失われてしまった。これらの蔵書のうち、現存するものは蔵書印を頼りにその内容をある程度復元できることが分かったことは、蔵書印の重要性を裏付けるものでもある。また、小笠原家の蔵書印は使用時期によって二種類あることも分かり、江戸後期から明治にかけて押されたものである可能性が高い。このことからは、蔵書印によって藩主のコレクションを管理するようになったのが他藩に比べても遅かったことが分かる。今回の研究成果は蔵書印の文化についても新たな問題を提起することになると思われる。