Cultural studies on the mode and acceptance of translated discourse in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Morio  工学院大学, 教育推進機構, 教授 (50296779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 徹也  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80823228)
高橋 修  共立女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90179474)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords近代文学 / 翻訳 / 探偵小説 / 冒険小説 / 研究者交流 / 重訳 / 書記言語 / 世界文学 / 翻案 / 東アジア
Outline of Research at the Start
大衆文学の「翻訳」「翻案」に注目し、西洋の制度や文化が近代化の渦中にあった東アジアでどのように受け止められたかを検証することで、従来一国文学史の枠内で考えられてきた東アジア圏の近代文学形成過程を解きほぐす。特に冒険小説や探偵小説や冒険小説といったジャンルに注目し、あわせて翻訳理論を再検討しつつ、韓国や台湾の研究者グループと連携しながら国際ワークショップ等を通して研究成果を発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research focuses on the analysis of translation discourse that oscillates across linguistic boundaries, paying attention to 'adaptations' and 'retranslations' that have not been sufficiently studied in the past. It examines this in the context of popular literature, particularly detective fictions and adventure novels, which have also not received much attention traditionally. While clarifying several aspects of translation discourses, we were able to pave the way for future research by holding multiple workshops during the research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
翻訳研究は原典との比較対照に力点を置きがちであったが、近年の翻訳理論の著しい進展を受け止めつつ、同時代の言説と関連づけながら翻訳テクストを論じることで、西洋の制度や文化が近代化の渦中にあった東アジアでどのように受け止められたかを検証し、それによって、従来一国文学史の枠内で考えられてきた東アジア圏の近代文学形成過程を改めて解きほぐす可能性を拓くことができた。