Project/Area Number |
19K00329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Komazawa Women's University (2023) Tokyo City University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Omori Hidemi 駒沢女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70331501)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 中勘助 / 教科書教材 / 児童文学 / 印度哲学 / JATAKA / 「マハーバーラタ」 / 国際性 / 第二次世界大戦 / 仏教学 / 印度学 / 俳句 / ジャータカ / マハーバーラタ / 人間社会批判 / 雷の太鼓とチャルメラ / ひばりの話 / 教科書 / パーリ語古訓話 / 戦争詩 / 看取り / 名誉の戦死 / 個人的エピソード / 国語科教科書 / 旧制中学 / 文学評価 / 日本近現代文学 / ウイーン大学 / フンボルト大学 / ベルリン国立図書館 / ベルリン日独センター図書館 / 印度学・仏教学 / 第二次世界大戦中・戦後 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中勘助の第二次世界大戦中・戦後の矛盾をはらむ2系統の創作(戦争詩と宗教的作品)を超越的文化バイアスの側面から考察し歴史的位置づけを明らかにするため、次の4つのアプローチによって研究を進める。(1)森鴎外等によるヨーロッパ言語に翻訳された印度学仏教学資料受容と中勘助のそれら受容との方法及び内容の比較。(2)静岡市所蔵中勘助関係資料内に存在する2系統の戦中・戦後創作の草稿・メモ・直筆原稿等の調査。(3)中勘助同時代の高村光太郎、尾崎喜八等の戦争詩調査。斎藤茂吉・吉井勇等国内外のヒューマニズム詩人による戦中・戦後の創作との比較。(4)国外での森鴎外・石川啄木・中勘助に関連したジャパノロジー研究調査。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The use of Naka-Kansuke literature as textbook material before and during World War II led to the evaluation of children's literature works after the war. As the source of inspiration for the children's literature works, "Tori no Monogatari (Tales of Birds)," a series of works published from 1932 to 1963, "Shika no Ohanashi(Tales of Deer)," "Usagi no Ohanashi (Tales of Rabbit)," and "GoshikiNo Shika (The Deer of Five Colors)," published in magazines during and after World War II, were found to have been based on the Jataka texts, and "Yamagatsu to Hashibami" and "Suzushiki Kage (The Shade of Trees)" were found to be based on the Mahabharata and Hitopadesha. The origin of the humanism in his works, in which the animals and trees share compassion for humans and give them life, as in The Giving Tree by Shel Silverstein and Die Konferenza Der Tiere by E. Kastner, is found in ancient Indian philosophy, and is the reason for the international perspective of this work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中勘助の戦中戦後の児童文学業績を、中勘助文学資料館所蔵の手書き資料及び旧蔵書から実証的に解明したこと、日本近現代文学研究の視座だけでなく印度學佛教學研究の視座から解明しその研究成果発表も日本近現代文学分野及び印度學佛教學研究分野に亘ったこと、児童文学という方法の優位性即ち戦中戦後の検閲制度のある出版統制下で体制批判につながる内容も「今昔物語集」等説話文学に依る古典的児童文学の形式を用いると思想性が目立たなかったこと、等長きに亘り「書きたいことを書く」という独自の姿勢を貫いた作家の創作の秘密に重層的に迫ることが出来た。戦争詩に繋がる戦中の創作姿勢を戦中の生活感に富む中勘助の作句から考察した。