Basic Philological Research on Oboegaki (Written Notes) as Literature, Focusing on Related Materials from the Imjin War(Bunroku Keicho no Eki)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI AKIRA  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (40287941)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本中世文学 / 〈文芸としての覚書〉 / 文禄・慶長の役/壬辰倭乱 / 軍記物語 / 語り物文芸 / 幸若舞曲 / 〈文芸しての覚書〉 / 文禄・慶長の役 / 壬辰倭乱 / 壬辰・丁酉倭乱 / 軍記 / 中世近世移行期 / 文芸環境 / 資料学 / 中世近世移行期の文芸環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、主に17世紀に入ってから、戦場を体験した武士とその子孫たちが、自らの体験や戦功などを記した〈覚書〉と呼ばれる資料群について、その文芸資料としての価値や意義を検討する。これらは諸文芸の受容史をものがたる貴重な資料群であり、かつそれら自体が当該期の文芸そのものとして評価すべきものである。まずはその伝存状況の把握し、そのなかでとくに文禄・慶長の役に関する記事に焦点をしぼって、その文芸資料としての意義の解明と定位をめざす。その際、日本と韓国の諸地域における対外意識と自己認識の多様性や偏差の把握にも取り組む。こうして中世近世移行期の文学史理解をより豊かにとらえ直すことを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to make clear the current status and provenance, in addition to the import and position as literature of a group of materials referred to as oboegaki from the latter half of the 16th century, written by warriors and their descendants referred to their wartime experiences and exploits, narrowed down to those regarding the Imjin War(Bunroku Keicho no Eki). One achievement of this research is the discovery of new facts and altering the status quo interpretation regarding individuals such as Oshima Tadayasu and Yamada Shoei related to the Satsuma Domain, especially with an eye to those unique materials pertaining to their literary activities, writings regarding sea travels and accidents, as well as terminology regarding wartime captives. However, due to the effects of societal events, the investigation of materials both domestic and foreign was faced with unavoidable cut backs, and compare to the original research goals, progress has been noticeably delayed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、〈文芸としての覚書〉という視点を設定し、従来、文芸資料としての総体把握がなれていなかった「覚書」(とくに文禄・慶長の役に関わるもの)について、その伝存状況の把握とその意義の解明と定位を試みた。全国的にみても特筆すべき文事を実践していた薩摩藩士の発掘や、「てるま」「かくせい」という文禄・慶長の役の際の朝鮮人捕虜に関する特殊な用語についての理解を更新したことなどは、文学研究のみならず他領域の研究にも波及する成果と考えている。また、これらの成果を鹿児島や韓国、第16回EAJS大会において口頭発表や論文(含韓国語)として公表し、地域史の更新や国際学術交流の推進にも関与することができた。