A Study of Japanese Writing Activities in Ancient Times based on Annotations of Kaifuso
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Hisao  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40287933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土佐 朋子  佛教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00390427)
井實 充史  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (20277776)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords懐風藻 / 日本上代の文筆活動 / 詩序 / 漢文伝 / 日本漢詩 / 日本漢文 / 8世紀日本の文筆活動 / 日本書紀 / 文筆活動 / 上代文学 / 和漢比較文学
Outline of Research at the Start
『懐風藻』の詳細な注釈作りをとおして、上代日本の文筆状況の把握を目指す研究。
日本では奈良時代まで、日常的な表記に利用できる唯一の文字が漢字であった。この時期に作成されたテキストは、すべて漢字文であった。そのため、この時期の人びとの漢字・漢文の学習・使用の実態を把握することが、極めて重要である。
日本上代の文筆状況をうかがわせる資料の中で『懐風藻』は、収録の作品が文学的意匠をこらした漢詩であり、加えて宴席詩が多い。このことから、ある程度の集団的広がりの中で共有されていた語彙や知識をうかがうのに恰好な資料である。『懐風藻』の詳細な注解作業により、具体的・実態的な文筆状況の把握が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main work of the study was creating annotations of Kaifuso. Eleven members in all worked on annotations as a cooperative study and continuously held workshops in order to publish a new complete commentary of Kaifuso, after reviewing each consideration relatively and completing them in a comparatively short period by taking maximum advantage of cooperatively studying together.
On the occasion of the study, the new coronavirus epidemic which began in 2020 obliged us to suspend the activities temporarily or change how our study group would proceed, but we could finish reviewing all prose and poetry in the first half of 2021. After that, we have been working on the summarizing stage, as well as revising or adjusting the commentaries to apply the results of the study group’s discussion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『懐風藻』の新たな全注釈の提供によって、問題点の多い内容について、研究者や一般読者の理解を助け、飛鳥時代~奈良時代前半(7世紀後半~8世紀半ば)の日本漢詩文へのアプローチを現状より容易にすることが可能となる。注釈の作成にあたっては、近年様々に充実しつつある漢詩文のデータベースを利用しつつ、従来以上に用例を丁寧に洗い出すことを重視したので、用例に裏付けられた適切な解釈を示すことができた。