A Study of Kana Zoshi and Early Ukiyo Zoshi by Booksellers and Haikai Artists
Project/Area Number |
19K00332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
NKAJIMA Takashi 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40155718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稲葉 有祐 和光大学, 表現学部, 准教授 (90649534)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 出版メディア / 浮世草子 / 市野や物語 / 矢数俳諧 / 好色伊勢物語 / 武道色八景 / 平野屋吉兵衛 / 江戸版 / 西鶴 / 談林俳文 / 好色一代男 / 桃林堂蝶麿 / 近代初期文芸 / 江戸版浮世草子 / 誹諧独吟一日千句 / 好色美人相撲 / 中村七三郎 / 永田長兵衛 / 西村半兵衛 / いくのの草子 / 改題本 / 留板 / 近世初期浮世草子 / 男色歌書羽織 / 好色本 / 仮名草子 / 書肆 / 書誌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近世初期(元禄末年以前)に成立した浮世草子を中心とした散文作品のなかから、書肆が創作に強く関与したと推定される作品、および俳諧師を作者にした作品について、書誌調査と本文翻刻のデータベースを作成する。図書目録類には、初版と後版の区別をせず奥付を記載するのが常である。またウェブ上で公開されている図版は、板木を改刻した痕跡が不分明な場合が多い。原本を閲覧して、紙質や板木の状態を確認することが版本書誌研究の基本となる。本研究では、その基本に戻って刊(刊行時)・印(印摺時)・修(修訂時)を厳密に調査した書肆データを作成する。この作業自体が考証研究であり、推論の根拠を明確にしたデータを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a work that shows the stylistic combination of theater and novel, he focused on the Edo edition of Ichino ya monogatari published in 1688. The stylistic combination of novels and theater brought about the diversification of literature, such as the coexistence of fact and fiction in the work, and the addition of topicality to novels. The novel created by the haikai master Saikaku is new in that the reader's imagination has created a new meaning from the clash of different contexts. This relationship is similar to the method of haikai renga, in which an appendix is added to the preceding phrase to create a semantic world different from that of Uchikoshi and the preceding phrase. Saikaku's "Yakazu Haikai" transformed a creative community of multiple people into one creator and an unspecified number of beneficiaries. The relationship between the author and the reader of a Saikaku novel is not an enlightening relationship above / below, but a horizontal one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では十七世紀の小説(仮名草子・浮世草子)を考証するにあたって、書肆作者と俳諧師作者の創作した小説を対象にした。メディアの主導した江戸期の文化現象の始原として十七世紀を位置づけたからである。本研究は、誹諧史・小説史・演劇史といったジャンル別文学史ではなく、諸ジャンルが渾然とした文化状況から、次第に様式性が確立されていく様相を俯瞰する文学史を構築することを最終目的にした。文化表象に出版メディアが介在する点では、江戸時代は、中世以前の文化状況と様相を異にする。一般的には江戸時代の小説は「古典」とされるが、むしろ近代の文化現象に近似しているとさえ言えよう。