The Study on Japan's Cultural Diplomacy during the World War II based on the Research about the Distributions of Japanese Books to Foreign Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Wada Atsuhiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90283225)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文化外交 / 書物流通 / 日本近代文学 / 読書 / 日本文学 / 日本研究 / 読書調査 / 読書論 / 出版流通 / 文化戦略 / 東南アジア / 日本語蔵書
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、第二次世界大戦前、及び戦中期の日本の国際文化戦略の中で、日本の書物を海外に送る、あるいは交換するという事業を調査し、その中で文学表現がどのような役割を負ってきたのかを明らかにする。特に、この時期に送られた日本語文献が保存されている米国、イタリア、東南アジア(インドネシア、及びベトナム)を対象とする。そのために、日本の海外文化戦略の中で送られていった文献の量、及び内容を調査するとともに、その流通ルート、及び事業を担った人、組織、さらには日本と現地との接点となった人、組織の活動を解明し、当時の日本の文化戦略の特徴、及びその中で日本文学の表現の果たした役割を検証し、明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified the Japanese cultural propaganda during the World War II based on the study about the distribution of Japanese print culture to foreign countries in this research project. To be specific, I clarified the activities of actors who transferred, introduced, taught Japanese language and culture in the areas occupied by the Japanese army during this period. I located and studied the books and magazines in Japanese left behind after the war in Southeast Asian countries and verified how these materials had been used for Japan's cultural diplomacy. In addition, I shed light on the literary works and how they had been used in these activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本の言語、文化の価値を海外に向けて発信していく営為が、戦時期において果たした役割を解明していった。この研究の意義は、アジア太平洋戦争において、日本が対外的に展開していった文化工作を、具体的に占領地で実践していった人や組織からとらえるところにある。日本文化の発信を、その発信者のみでとらえるのではなく、日本の書物を介して日本語や日本文化を占領地で教え、翻訳し、あるいは紹介する具体的な実践の中からとらえ、解明することが可能とな