Creation of the Kujo family's book collection and its changes in the medieval and early modern periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Ishizawa Kazushi  鶴見大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (30507752)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中世文学 / 近世文学 / 書誌学 / 文献学 / 九条家 / 文庫研究 / 伝本研究 / 諸本研究 / 九条家旧蔵本 / 写本 / 邦高親王集 / 古来風体抄 / 雨やどり / 風雅和歌集 / 中世王朝物語 / 邦高親王 / 姉小路基綱 / 短冊 / 模写 / 伝本 / 法華経要文和歌 / 模写本 / 模刻本 / 振古仙雅 / 眺望集 / 花園院 / 千五百番歌合 / 三十六人歌仙絵 / 時代不同歌合 / 書誌学研究 / 九条家旧蔵 / 古典籍
Outline of Research at the Start
各地に分蔵される九条家旧蔵書の追跡調査とそれらによる九条家蔵書の復元を目指す。どのような典籍がどの程度所蔵されていたのか、どのような構成蔵書構成であったのかについて明らかにする。そして、九条家旧蔵書の伝本が、個別の作品研究において、どのような位置を占めるものであるのかを明らかにする。どのようにして書写されて九条家に所蔵されるようになったのか、またどのような経緯でそれが他に写されていったのか、といった過程、本の伝来の状況を明らかにする。また、九条家の蔵書の形成と伝来に関わった人物について調査を行い、それらの同時代における人物の相関関係の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an archival survey of the books formerly owned by the Kujo family. The books formerly owned by the Kujo family are stored in relatively large quantities at each institution. We conducted a survey of their actual condition, and as many of the books that were sold through catalog sales or other means that have been lost or scattered were discovered and information was collected. This time, new classics were discovered to have been formerly owned by the Kujo family, and some of these have been added to the Tsurumi University Library. We confirmed that it will be necessary to continue collecting information on the scattered books formerly owned by the Kujo family, as well as to continue work to clarify the formation of the Kujo family's book collection and the state of its dispersed transmission by investigating the transmission of each surviving book and the relationship of its collection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
五摂家の一つで、日本の中世近世の歴史文化に於いて需要な役割を果たした九条家の蔵書の実態の様相を明らかにした。九条家の蔵書は、他の蔵書および各作品の書承に関して重要な地位を占めており、それらの伝来の一端を明らかにした。
中世成立の作品が近世を通じて書写継承され、それらが近代以降、巷間に流出し、中世近世日本の歴史文化の内実を考究するための重要な資料と手がかりを示した。