A basic study of Heian literature, NEZAME MONOGATARI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Kenji  立命館大学, 文学部, 授業担当講師 (90227835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須藤 圭  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70706613)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords寝覚物語 / 夜の寝覚 / 平安朝文学 / 諸本 / 異文 / 享受 / 注釈 / 源氏物語 / 日本古典文学
Outline of Research at the Start
『寝覚物語』(『寝覚』『夜の寝覚』『夜半の寝覚』とも称される)は、『源氏物語』が書かれた後、平安時代後期に成立した物語であり、中間と末尾に大きな欠巻部分をもちながらも、物語文学史上、大きな達成をはたした物語として評価されてきた。
本研究は、この物語を対象として、従来は不足しがちであった書誌学的・文献学的側面から考察を加えることによって、旧来の文学史観の捉え直し、新提言を導こうとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on NEZAME MONOGATARI written in the late Heian period, which has been highly regarded as a story of great achievement in the history of narrative literature. In particular, we conducted basic research focusing on individual words in NEZAME MONOGATARI, and reexamined its relationship with The Tale of Genji and other tales. Furthermore, we discussed the high value of the MAEDA KE BON manuscripts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
旧来の『寝覚物語』の研究は、物語内容に注目した考察が中心となり、十分な基礎的研究がなされているとは言い難かった。本研究は、そうした研究を見直し、改めて、『寝覚物語』の物語文学史上の価値を再検討した点に評価すべき点がある。特に、現存する『寝覚物語』の全写本を調査し、既存の研究成果と比して見直すべき部分をいくつも提案できた点は、『寝覚物語』研究を大きく前進させる契機になると考える。