A Study of Japanese Frontier Poetry Written in Classical Chinese Language from the Late Edo to the Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomari Ko  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般系, 教授 (10390379)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本漢詩 / アイヌ / 北方警備(蝦夷勤番) / 北方辺塞詩 / 江戸漢詩 / 郷土と漢詩 / リンガフランカ / 江戸時代北方警備 / 朝鮮漂流官人李志恒 / 松前僧釈智潤 / 蝦夷地 / 唐牛大六『松前紀行』 / 朝鮮漂流者李志恒 / 秋月韋軒 / 南摩綱紀 / 蝦夷漢詩 / 武田斐三郎 / 栗本鋤雲 / 蠣崎松濤 / 唐太日記 / 松前紀行 / 辺塞詩 / 東北・北海道
Outline of Research at the Start
北方最辺境藩である松前藩の中級武士であった蠣崎松濤(伴茂)の個人詩集『松濤詩草』には「イシカリにての作」「ユウフツ勤番」と詩題下註を持つ詩が含まれる。これは警護に赴いた蝦夷地陣屋での作である。これ以外にも蝦夷地経営に関わった武士たちは蝦夷の景色・風俗を詩に残している。例えば、松前藩用人山田三川の『三川詩集』、幕命にて樺太・千島を探検した栗本鋤雲『唐太小詩』他、まだ東北各地に埋もれたままの詩もある。
本研究では日本文学史では等閑視されてきたそれらの詩を日本辺塞詩と名付け解読し、研究のプラットフォームを提供するとともに、これらの詩に現れた近代以前の「異文化観」「辺境観」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I named the Chinese traditional poems composed in Ezo during the late Edo era as “Ezo-Kanshi”, which were composed about its own customs of Ezo, and I classified them according to the natural conditions of Ezo, the geopolitical conditions of the frontier, and the relationship with the Ainu, in order to explore whether a subgenre called “Northern Frontier Poetry”could be foregrounded. I explored the question of whether it would be possible to foreground the subgenre of Northern Frontier Poetry.From this perspective, we were able to identify the following conditions for Northern Frontier Poetry.1Poetry born from the relationship with Ainu.2Poetry about unique geography, nature, and weather.3Poetry reflecting frontier and colonial characteristics.4Farewell poem for people traveling to Ezo.Based on the above premise and conclusions, we collected and deciphered as many poems as possible that could be called Northern Frontier Poems, and clarified their poetic spirit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで日本漢詩の世界においては、辺境(辺塞)経験のない日本人が詠んだ実感の乏しい辺塞詩しか知られていなかった。その状況を、ロシアの南下により辺境化した蝦夷地を訪れた役人、探検家、辺境警備のための辺塞を築いて警備にあたった松前藩及び東北諸藩の武士といった知識階級が詠んだ詩について、一定の条件下で「北方辺塞詩」と名付け、日本漢詩の一(いち)ジャンルとして前景化したことが学術的意義である。
また社会的意義としては、各地に眠る関連の手稿本を「再発見」し、一部世に紹介できたことである。また論文化したものについては、地域の図書館にも贈呈したので、本研究は地域の歴史を知る一助ともなっている。