Fundamental study on picture books and illustrated texts during the Edo period with a focus on Poetic Collections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
KANSAKU Ken'ichi  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (30267893)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords和歌絵本 / 歌書刊本 / 絵本 / 絵入本
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、いわゆる歌書を対象として、江戸時代に刊行された絵本と絵入本の総体を把握し、その刊行史の消長や絵師ごとの多岐にわたる特質、さらには出版書肆との関係性などを多角的に分析し、解明しようとするもの。既にこれまでに高度な達成を見せてきた江戸の絵本研究に、今般新たに歌書の領域をカバーすることによって、より全円的な江戸の絵本研究を推進してゆくための基盤を提供するべく計画したものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the significant impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, I conducted a preliminary study on picture books / illustrated books of poetryas initially planned. Although some of the research was based on digital data, and certain titles remained unseen due to various reasons, I could collect a diverse range of classical poetry. I believe that I now have a comprehensive overview of the entire collection of illustrated poetry books. Based on this foundational data, I will expand this study into a more comprehensive exploration of illustrated books in the Edo period.
Furthermore, I had the opportunity to present my research at the Workshop of the Classical Books. Additionally, it is worth noting that I achieved a strong international presence, including delivering panel presentations at international conferences such as EAJS, as well as publishing an English paper, all while maintaining a focus on global perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既にこれまでに高度な達成を見せてきた江戸の絵本・絵入本研究に、今般新たに歌書の領域をカバーすることによって、より全円的な江戸の絵本・絵入本研究を推進してゆくための基盤を提供できたことは大きな達成であった。絵本と絵入本は国外での注目度も高いため、国際性を強く意識した研究成果を出せたことにも高い学術的意義があると認識している。
また、折々の読売新聞への寄稿や、月刊誌『俳句四季』(東京四季出版)誌上での連載なども、社会的意義の高い研究成果である。