A living historical space of Kakaisho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yoshimori Kanako  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10302829)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords『河海抄』 / 『花鳥余情』 / 『河海抄類字』 / 『湖月抄』 / 『一代要記』 / 南葵文庫 / 花廼家文庫 / 『源氏物語』 / 『源氏物語玉の小櫛』 / 『帝王編年記』 / 紀州和歌山藩 / 『三教指帰』 / 「日本紀」
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、虚構の物語作品の享受史が同時代の歴史認識の形成に深く関わっているという独創的な見通しを基盤とし、従来注目されることのなかった資料の文献学的な精査も併せ、発展的に研究を行うことで、日本文学、日本歴史、日本思想史の各分野に新たな創造的視点を提示することを目的とする。
近時、『源氏物語』注釈書類は海外でも注目を集め始めている。日本の文化的な資産がグローバル化された世界の学問レベルで注目を集めようとするときに、入念な基礎研究に支えられた独創的な視座を示すことは重要な責務であり、本研究は、そうした貢献を行ってゆくことを目ざして企図されたものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Kakaisho" (Yoshinari Yotsutsuji) has recently been attracting attention both in Japan and abroad for its diverse value across the humanities. There is a need for research from a broader perspective that goes beyond its meaning as a commentary on The Tale of Genji. Under these circumstances, this research is based on the original perspective that the history of the enjoyment of fictional narrative works is deeply involved in the formation of historical understanding in each era, and is based on the original perspective that historical research has By conducting research that focuses on materials that have not been given much attention since then, especially materials related to the education of masters and disciples of the samurai class of each feudal domain at the end of the early modern period, we will expand the field of Japanese literature, Japanese language studies, Japanese history, and history of Japanese thought. We obtained results that present a new creative perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画の五年間の研究は、『源氏物語』の注釈史を、延宝年間の出版文化から顧み、さらに従来の研究では、関連がまったく見られることのなかった士族の師弟の教育現場において『河海抄』が、『源氏物語』注釈であることを離れてインデクス化され、教材化されていた実態から、注の意味の見いだし方の変化についてあきらかにすることをこころみたものである。
日本の文化的資産が世界の学問レベルで注目を集めようとする現状にあって、入念な基礎研究に支えられた独創的な視座を提示することは重要な責務であることにたいして充分な貢献をし得たと確信し、いっそうの学術的、社会的意義の発信を行うことを目ざす研究を継続する。