haiku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Makoto  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90647364)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近代俳句 / 日系移民1世 / 日本語俳句 / アメリカ強制収容所 / 日本語近代文学 / アメリカ日系移民 / 日本近代俳句 / 海外俳句 / 日米文化 / 日本近代史 / 日本近代文学
Outline of Research at the Start
アメリカ日系移民一世が詠んだ俳句・短歌を包括的に研究する。アメリカに渡り、ほぼ日本語しか出来なかった一世移民が母国語で伝統韻文を詠んだ際、彼らの言語表象からうかがえる「日本」とはいかなるものだったのか、また当時のアメリカにおける日系移民を取り巻く生活状況等がいかに表現され、何が表現されなかったかを研究する。特に太平洋戦争勃発後、強制収容所に隔離された日系移民一世に注目して研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the fact that first-generation American Japanese immigrants continued to compose haiku, which is short form literature in Japanese, while they were detained in concentration camps during the Pacific War.
As a result of the research, there were many works with a typology, and many kigo (season words) had a typological sense of the season. However, from the analysis of his works, it became clear that the first-generation Japanese immigrants in the camp were able to feel relief and longing for home because of his typological style. In other words, they did not make daily efforts to compose masterpieces as literary expressions, but became familiar with haiku as an opportunity to continue to secretly experience Japanese culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、従来専門的な見地から分析や意義、研究がなされなかったアメリカ日系移民一世の収容所内での俳句作品を解釈することで、類型的な俳句作品にむしろ意義を見出した点にある。それは日本語を母語とする日系移民一世が収容所内におけるアイデンティティをいかに定立するかにも密接に関連し、その点を明らかに出来た意義がある。この意義は、今後、ますます多様化かつ国際化される社会において、また日本とアメリカ両国間における歴史、文化の意義を考察する際に大きな知見を寄与することができると考えられる。