A Comprehensive Study of 16th-Century Shaji Engi Emaki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MOTOI Makiko  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (00410978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金光 桂子  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30326243)
柴田 芳成  大阪大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 准教授 (70448158)
中川 真弓  帝塚山大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20420416)
山本 聡美  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00366999)
土谷 真紀  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (80757451)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社寺縁起 / 社寺縁起絵巻 / 釈迦堂縁起 / 縁起絵巻 / 狩野元信
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、16世紀に成立した社寺縁起絵巻のなかでも優品として名高い嵯峨清凉寺の本尊の縁起を描く『釈迦堂縁起』を研究対象とする。『釈迦堂縁起』は、狩野元信の手になる絵をともなうことから、美術史の方面からの研究が蓄積されているが、絵巻のもうひとつの重要な構成要素である詞書(テクスト)については、いまだに十分な検討がなされているとはいえない状況である。そこで、本研究では、日本文学の研究者と美術史の研究者との連携により、絵と詞書との双方向から精密な読みを積み上げ、当該作品を定位することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a collaborative effort between scholars of Japanese literature and art history, the present study aimed to interpret 16th-century shaji engi emaki (illustrated handscrolls (emaki) of the legends (engi) of shrines and temples (shaji)) from both the paintings and the texts. As the main subject of the study, we annotated the sixth scroll of Shakado Engi, which describes the miraculous efficacy of the statue of Shakyamuni at Seiryo-ji Temple. In the process of annotating the scroll, we found that the emaki was based on different genres of literature and paintings, and also identified examples of close connection with shaji engi of shrines and temples in western Kyoto and monogatari zoshi (short prose narratives) set in that area. These findings provide a new perspective for understanding how these shaji engi emaki were made.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『釈迦堂縁起』はこれまでカラー図版が公開されていなかったが、新規に撮影した高精細画像を利用することで、絵と詞との分析の精度を飛躍的に高めることができた。注釈においては、典拠や類話の検討といった文学的なアプローチとともに、絵の精緻な分析、寺宝の修理・移動、隣接する社寺縁起絵との比較といった美術史的な視点がもたらされたことにより、多角的な検討が可能となり、異分野の研究を統合させたあらたな読みを構築する基礎が築かれた。今後は後続の科研(基盤研究(B)『釈迦堂縁起』の総合的注釈研究)で注釈作業を継続し、将来的には注釈の成果を公刊する計画である。