| Project/Area Number |
19K00350
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
| Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Kido Yuichi 大妻女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30390587)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
五味渕 典嗣 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10433707)
横濱 雄二 甲南女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40582705)
副田 賢二 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 教授 (40545795)
高橋 修 共立女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90179474)
渡邊 英理 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50633567)
森本 智子 甲南女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (90803601)
大島 丈志 文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90383215)
大橋 崇行 成蹊大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00708597)
山路 敦史 武蔵野大学, 文学部, 助教 (40868882)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | メロドラマ / 戦争記憶 / メディア / アダプテーション / 情動 / 近現代日本文学 / 物語 / 戦争記臆 / ジェンダー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近現代の日本において、メロドラマの物語はどこで・どのように語られ、どんな世界を表象し、どんな文化政治的機能を担ってきたのか。本研究では、日本近現代文学作品とその関連テクストを「メロドラマ的想像力」という見地から方法的に捉え返すことで、その時系列的な展開とメディア環境との相関を考究する。合わせて、メロドラマの物語空間を複数のイデオロギーが葛藤・抗争する混淆的な言説の場と位置づけ、日本近代文学研究の知的蓄積を、大衆的な物語の形式で提示された文化表象の歴史性・政治性に批判的に介入する学知として発展させることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the production, distribution, and reception of modern and contemporary Japanese literature from the viewpoint of melodramatic imagination. We have shown that the stories of popular melodramas represent conflicts with the social and moral norms of each era. We also discussed the fact that people who receive melodramas understand their reality by quoting freely from the story. In addition, when editing magazines, there were cases where 'melodramatic imagination' was used as a concept to control the entire work.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文学作品を複数のエージェントによる交渉の産物として捉える視点を提示することで、作品単位での求心的な分析を軸に展開されてきた日本近代文学研究に対し、新たな研究のアプローチの可能性を提示した。 大衆的なメロドラマの物語を演劇や映画、アニメーションといった複数のメディアの中で生成変化するコンテンツとして総合的に捉える視座を開いた。 日本帝国の境界が大きく変動した1930-1950年代の表象の政治を検討するうえで、「メロドラマ的想像力」をキーワードとする学際的な研究の重要性が確認された。