Research on the academic and artistic restoration trends of the late Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ichinohe Wataru  慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫(三田), 教授 (20597736)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国学 / 好古 / 松平定信 / 橋本経亮 / 藤貞幹 / 契沖 / 佚存書 / 和学 / 上田秋成 / 文館詞林 / 学芸史 / 近世文学 / 和学・国学 / 近世書道史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は近世後期の復古的潮流について、学問と芸術的実践とを包括的に指し示す〈学芸〉の観点から検討を加えるものである。ここでいう「復古的潮流」とは光格天皇の時代に行われた朝儀祭祀の再興や復古的な内裏造営といった実践に加え、18世紀後半以降に顕著となる古典研究をはじめとする和学や有職故実・好古・考証学といった学問の全国的な流行現象をも含む、いにしえの自国の制度や文物へ向けられていたさまざまな関心の総体のことである。本研究では資料の調査と精読に基づく検討を進めてゆくことで、自国のいにしえへと向けられた日本人の関心が決して一枚岩ではなく、極めて多様なものであったことを、実証的かつ総合的に解明してゆく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the restoration trend during the Edo period based on the mutual influence of scholarship and art. The first result of this study is the initial identification of the entire collection of 1,200 items left by Hashimoto Tsunesuke, a scholar and antiquarian from the late Edo period. The findings were published in a catalog and exhibition catalogue. The second accomplishment was the discovery of new autograph materials through research into the manuscripts of the national scholar Keichu, which have been designated as important cultural properties by the Japanese government. The third achievement was the clarification of the antiquities collecting activities of the Yoshida family, a wealthy merchant in Nada. In this regard, I collaborated in planning an exhibition at the National Museum of Japanese History. Through these efforts, this research has shed light on the diverse interests of the Japanese people in the Edo period with regard to their own country's past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近世日本の復古的潮流について考察する上で必要な基礎的資料の整備を大きく進めた。例えば本研究が取り上げた橋本経亮の旧蔵資料には中国で失われた佚存書『文館詞林』や東寺伝来資料など、代表者の専門分野である近世日本文学のみならず、幅広い学術領域に関わる資料が含まれており、またそのいずれもが新出資料である点に学術的意義を有する。自国の過去の歴史や文化に近世期の日本人がどのように向き合っていたのかを考究する本研究は、本邦における人文学の歴史を捉えなおそうとする試みでもあり、その意義を絶えず問われ続けている今日の人文学全般にとって、ひとつのモデルケースを提示するものともなると考える。