Research on publications accompanying newspapers in the early Meiji period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Nakamaru Nobuaki  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (80198184)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords草双紙 / 19世紀文学 / 小新聞 / 書籍行商社 / 唄本 / 新聞販売 / 岡田常三郎 / 高橋友太郞 / 明治戯作 / 新聞 / 読売り / 書生節 / 付録 / 講談速記 / 探偵実話 / 雑報記事 / 三面記事 / 街談巷説 / 自然主義 / 附録 / 赤本 / 日本館 / 戯作
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで近代の文学といえば、明治以降の知識人による知識人のための文学という性格が前面に考えられてきたが、実際に、一般の非知識人を多く含む人々が消費する文学のありかたは等閑に付されてきた。本研究では、近世期の戯作文学がいかに明治以降命脈をたもち、どのような形で明治以降「文学」として存在したか、明治以降の非知識人も多く含む「大衆」がそれをどのように享受したのかということの実態を明らかにする。それによって、日本の近代の文化のありかたのこれまで考えられてこなかった面に光を当てたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically clarified the actual publishing activities of a book peddler company (later renamed Nippon-kan) that, during the process of newspaper sales in the early Meiji period, changed its business from simply selling newspapers to publishing publications related to newspapers (collecting publication catalogues and bibliographic information and creating a database).These publications were the kind of "small newspapers" that were discarded when the "small newspapers" of the Meiji period became "medium-sized newspapers" (quality papers aimed at the "citizen class" that grew after the Sino-Japanese War). They contained information about daily life such as calendars, gossip news, popular reading material, and poetry submission columns, and I have made clear that they inherited the tradition of kusazoshi-style reading material from the Edo period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は江戸幕末期の所謂戯作文学が、どのように明治期の文学に受け継がれたかを明らかにした。明治期になると新しい出来事を伝える新聞が発達するが、卑近な日常の情報の提供を担った「小新聞」の担い手には江戸期の戯作者たちが当たることになる。彼らは巷のニュースや新時代の情報などを面白おかしく報道するが、その手法は江戸期の合巻や人情本の伝統を受け継ぐものであった。しかし、新聞が「近代化」する過程でそれらの要素は新聞から切り離され、新聞周縁の出版物へと分離する。その版元の代表が日本館であった。それらの出版物20世紀に入る頃には、講談・落語の速記本の流れと合流し「大衆文学」の源流となる、という筋道を解明した。