Enjoyment and Clarification of "Nihon Shoki" with a Focus on the Tamaya Book.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Baku  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (30511539)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本書紀 / 古事記 / 非卜部系写本 / 類聚国史 / 玉屋本
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、『日本書紀』がこの1300年の間にいかなる享受をされてきたのかを明らかにすることである。これまで、「『日本書紀』を研究すること」は「1300年前の『日本書紀』を研究すること」と、ほぼ同義であった。しかし、この1300年間に『日本書紀』は常にひとつの姿であったのではない。そこには、様々な思想や文化が反映・流入している。つまり、1300年間の『日本書紀』を研究することは、この1300年間の社会を考えることなのである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With many research activities constrained by the new coronavirus, we were unable to proceed as planned with our survey of the various books of the Nihon-shoki, and had to scale back our plans. However, under these difficult circumstances, the rapid evolution of generative AI technology has led to new research developments, and has provided a new direction for the textual analysis of the Nihonshoki. This technology has opened up new possibilities in the interpretation of documents and the reexamination of historical facts. This technique opens new horizons for the study of the Nihon Shoki.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、AIを利用したテキストパターン分析により、日本書紀の新しい解釈が可能となり、学問的な理解が深まる。これは歴史文献研究の方法論に革新をもたらし、データ駆動型の歴史学の発展を推進する。社会的には、より正確な日本史の教育に利用されることで教育現場に寄与し、文化遺産の保護と価値の伝達にも貢献する。この技術は、学問のフロンティアを推進し、文化的アイデンティティの保存にも影響を与える可能性がある。