Research on poetry of the 1950s centering on the magazines "Shigaku", "Gendai-shi", and "Eureka"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kunihiko  佛教大学, 文学部, 教授 (30350383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 真素美  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 教授 (50249281)
疋田 雅昭  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70469477)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本近代詩 / 日本現代詩 / 戦後詩 / 昭和30年代 / 詩学 / ユリイカ / 現代詩 / 日本近現代文学 / 雑誌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「戦後詩の第二世代」と呼ばれる詩人たちの活動を支えた詩雑誌、「詩学」「現代詩」「ユリイカ」を中心に、昭和30年代の詩について研究する。
戦後詩の第二世代は、批評の方面では非常に多く取り上げられているものの、研究としてはまだほとんど進んでいない。そこで、「詩壇ジャーナリズムの第一期」を形成した上記3誌に注目することで、(1)戦後詩の第二世代の特質およびその形成過程、(2)昭和30年代の詩の展開が雑誌メディアによって誘導され、かたちづくられたものであることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on the leading poetry magazines of the 1950s: "Shigaku", "Gendai-shi" , and "Eureka". Each of these magazines focused on fostering newcomers. This study clarified that the spread of these magazines throughout Japan encouraged solidarity among local newcomers, and that the concept of a "poetry world" was formed in the process, and that the image of a "poetry world" made poets' society a closed community. The study also revealed how the postwar poets became aware of the direction they were taking as a result of the "literary people's responsibility for the war" controversy led by the magazine media, how there was a focus on poetry drama in the 1950s, and how poetry magazines at the time were troubled by the lack of growth in their circulation. The study also brought to light some facts that have received little attention in previous studies of poetry history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、詩人それぞれについて個別に検討されることが大半であった。また、戦後詩の第一世代の研究は多少みられるが、現在も活躍している詩人が含まれる戦後詩の第二世代については本格的な研究をほとんどみることができない。戦後詩の第二世代と彼らを支えた詩雑誌にスポットを当てることで、これまで知られていなかった近現代詩の展開や詩人たちの諸相を明らかにした。
また、雑誌と関わりの深い日本近現代文学の書き手たちの課題や問題意識がメディアによっていかに誘導され、かたちづくられていったかに注目することで、日本近現代文学研究の領域のみならず、外国文学の研究やメディア研究にも応用できる視点を提示した。