A Multifaceted Study of the Nationalist Government's Propaganda Agencies and Their Publications for Japan in Postwar Shanghai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionHigashiosaka College
Principal Investigator
Zhao Mengyun  東大阪大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80390152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords上海 / 戦後 / 対日宣伝 / 改造日報 / 亜東協会 / 留用 / 邦人居留民 / 対日和約 / 邦人引揚げ / 引揚げ / 国民政府
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は1945年から1949年までの5年間、上海における国民政府の対日宣伝活動、中国文化人の対日姿勢、引揚げを待つ邦人の動向と文芸活動を究明すべく、基礎資料の整備及び上海に設置された対日宣伝機関の実態調査を試みるものである。戦後中国国内の邦人社会及び日本国内を対象に行われた国民政府の宣伝活動に関する調査は、存在期間が短い上、資料の散逸も甚だしく、殆ど究明されていない。本研究は戦後複数の対日宣伝機関が置かれ、邦人引揚げの集中地の一つでもあった上海に注目し、現地で発行されていた対日宣伝紙誌を調査した上で当局の対日宣伝活動及び邦人の反応を検証し、そこに浮上する国民政府の対日政策についても探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to investigate and clarify the following topics during the period between 1945 and 1949 in Shanghai: the Nationalist government's propaganda activities towards Japan, the related institutions that controlled these activities, the attitudes of Chinese intellectuals toward Japan, and the movements and literary activities of Japanese nationals awaiting repatriation. The results of this research include: (1) the publication of articles on the activities of the Kaizo Nippo, the Cultural Work Committee of the Central Propaganda Department, and the Institute of East-Asian Relations, (2) development of basic materials, and (3) publication of a research book, Propaganda Agencies and Their Publications for Japan in Postwar Shanghai: A Comprehensive Overview and Detailed Descriptions (published by Yumani Shobo, first published in Feb. 2022, reprinted in Jan. 2023) as a comprehensive completion of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後上海に複数の国民政府系対日宣伝機関が設置されていた。資料の逸散が甚だしいこともあって、それらの機関の活動は謎に包まれて、解明されていない課題が多い。それらの課題の解明によって、国民政府の対日政策の策定とその意図、日本及び中国の情勢、戦後の米中関係・日米関係の変遷、中国知識人の対日感情、邦人居留民の文化・文芸活動などが自ずから浮かび上がってくる。終戦直後の日中関係史、日中文化人交渉史の研究において不可欠な作業である。