Project/Area Number |
19K00364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEI Kyozo 国文学研究資料館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60105567)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 歌舞伎 / 人形浄瑠璃 / 享保期 / 座敷芝居 / 弘前藩庁日記 / 演技 / 藩邸記録 / 演出 / 『浮絵人形遣い』 / 『歌さいもん名取丸』 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、未解明のままとなっている宝永・正徳期〈1705~1716〉から享保期〈1717~1736〉の座敷芝居について調査し、前半は記事の確認と分析研究を実施し、後半については『弘前藩庁日記』を通読して歌舞伎・人形浄瑠璃の記事を検出し、原文を学界に紹介した後、演目、内容、上演役者、演技・演出などについての研究を行う。 演目と役者名については、『弘前藩庁日記』の記録によって、研究実績が確実に予測される。ただ芝居の内容と演技・演出については、ほとんど記されていないと思われ、これについては「役者評判記」や浮世絵といった資料を援用することで、その実態を探ることになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kabuki and Ningyojoruri are important performing arts in Japan. I studied Kabuki and Ningyojoruri in manshons of daimyo,at kyoho era〈1717~1736〉.I attentioned a documents named Hirosakihancho-nikki. Kabuki is a traditional representative art in Japan. It is a kind of a musical theatre which has a unique style. Kabuki originated in the early 17th century and is still performed some 400 years later. Ningyojoruri is classical puppet play for adults,not for children in 17th~19th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、享保期〈1717~1736〉という日本演劇史上の未解明の時代について、歌舞伎・人形浄瑠璃の演目・役者・演技・演出などの上演実態を明らかにするものである。享保期は近世演劇史研究の暗部となっている。そこに照明を当てることによって、日本演劇史の未解明部分を明らかにするのが、本研究の学術的意義である。さらにその実態を、現代日本の演劇文化と比較することによって、将来の日本文化のあるべき姿を提示するのが、本研究の社会的意義である。