The study of miracles of Buddism in the Tang Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Seiko  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (80359827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 智寛  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10400201)
福田 素子  聖学院大学, 人文学部, 非常勤講師 (80837287)
北條 勝貴  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (90439331)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords法苑珠林 / 続高僧伝 / 金剛般若経集験記 / 仏経霊験 / 感通 / 仏教志怪 / 霊験 / 僧伝 / 討債鬼故事 / 仏教霊験譚 / 仏頂心陀羅尼経 / 偽疑経 / 金剛般若経霊験記 / 冥報拾遺
Outline of Research at the Start
7 世紀中国においては、霊験譚の依拠する経典が転換し、かつ多くの仏教霊験譚のテキストが書かれ、編まれた。これらはなぜ書かれたのだろうか。また、その記述方法がそれ以前と比べ意図を含んだ形で書かれるようになったのはどうしてかという問題につき、『金剛般若経霊験記』、『法苑珠林』、『続高僧伝』、偽疑経等を用いて研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered the meaning of the spiritual experiences (or should we call them "spiritual experience") of Buddhist spiritual tales of the Tang dynasty, focusing on "Sequel to the Biography of the Eminent Monks", " A Forest of Pearls from the dharma garden", and "A Record of Collected Proofs of the Efficacy of the Diamond Sutra". We revealed that they were altered and diversified from the ones in the six dynasties. In addition, by comparing Daoxuan, the author of "Sequel to the Biography of Eminent Monks," with his awareness of the importance of spiritual experience, Daoshi's awareness of the need to describe history objectively, which can be seen in the actual compilation of " A Forest of Pearls from the dharma garden." Meng Xianzhong, the author of " A Record of Collected Proofs of the Efficacy of the Diamond Sutra," with other texts and historical records, it became clear that the contents were which was the true and which was false.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唐代初唐から盛唐にかけての霊験の意味を一定程度明らかにした。これらの内容は、日本文化にも大きな影響を与えており、東アジアの仏経文化全般を考察することにも資する。