Public and Private in Leterary Text: A Study of Su Shi's Poetry, Letters and Anthologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Asami Yoji  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (70184158)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文学テクスト / 公私 / 蘇軾 / 詩 / 詞 / 書簡 / 文集 / 詩詞 / 陸游 / 社会的圏域 / ネットワーク / 公 / 私 / テクスト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、①「蘇軾の書簡と文集に関する文献学的研究」、②「蘇軾の詩詞と書簡の相互連関に関する研究」、③「蘇軾の書簡と奏議・詔勅・策論との比較研究」の三つを基軸に据えて行われる。
①は、蘇軾の書簡について、各種文集の編纂状況と関連づけながら考察する基礎研究である。
②は、蘇軾の詩詞および書簡テクストの社会的存在形態について、相互の連関に焦点を当てて考察を加える。
③は、書簡という私的要素の強いテクストと、その対極に位置する奏議・詔勅・策論といった公的要素の強いテクストとを比較・対照する形で考察を加える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an examination of the poetry, letters and anthologies of Su Shi, a representative poet and writer of the Song Dynasty, and with attention to the societal perspective of men of letters, the following main points were clarified.
(1)Differing from imperial edicts and presentations to the throne, which are exclusively in the public domain, poetry and letters are textual forms that are produced and received across both public and private spheres. Su Shi’s poems and letters clearly feature such characteristic, unseen in preceding literature.
(2)The works of Su Shi, who was subjected to political persecution, were suppressed, and therefore not accepted in the public domain. However, Su Shi cleverly circumvented such treatment, continuing to write poetry and letters in the private sphere, wherein his unique expression strategy appears.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の文学研究は、ややもすると文学作品本体の文学性を中心に据えて行われる嫌いがあった。それに対して本研究は、作品をとりまく社会的圏域の在り方を視野に入れた点で独創的な学術的意義を有する。
本研究では特に「公私」という観点から、蘇軾の文集に収められた詩詞・書簡を検討し、そこに表現された文人の「私」的世界が、「公」的な社会圏域との間にいかなる緊張関係を有しているかを明らかにした。これは、「公」と「私」の関係性が急速に変容を強いられている現代社会における個人の在り方を省みるうえでも参考の価値がある。その点において、一定の社会的意義を有すると考えられる。