Literary Spaces of Provincial Government Officials in the Jin-Song Period: The Pursuit of Mountains and Water, the Divine and the Mysterious
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Sachiyo  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (90351725)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地方志 / 世説新語 / 志怪 / 山水 / 武人 / 恩倖 / 徐爰 / 賦注 / 北伐 / 観世音応験記 / 晩渡武人 / 仏教説話 / 劉宋 / 裴松之 / 魏晋南北朝 / 古小説 / 会稽典録 / 地志
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、詩文創作、書物編纂あるいは説話伝承の場としての「地方官吏の文学空間」に着目し、晋宋時期の文学のありようを明らかにしようとするものである。晋宋期には、各地に、地方官吏・豪族・僧侶・隠士などが関わる、学問や詩文創作の場が形成された。本研究では、当時の学術や詩文の主要テーマであった山水と神怪(神明)を、地方官吏とその周辺の人々がどのように探求し、表現したのかについて、詩文や地志、志怪書などの文献を用いて総合的に考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the literary activities of provincial government officials in the Jin-Song period. This period witnessed the compilation of numerous local chronicles on provincial customs and legends. Provincial government officials recorded the wonders performed by local filial sons and daughters, as well as the mysterious phenomena of the mountains. This study analyzes the meaning of the mysterious legends and anecdotes about prominent figures and how they were recorded, focusing on the three sites of Yuzhang, Kuaiji, and Pengcheng. It clarifies how various local legends changed as they were included in collections of novels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方志や従軍記、正史や別伝等の諸記録を参照しながら、説話(軼事小説、志怪小説)を読みなおし、晋宋期における地域社会のありようや武人集団の信仰・文芸活動の一端を明らかにした。本研究は、『世説新語』や「桃花源記」といった中国古典小説作品に新たな解釈の可能性を示すとともに、説話や詩賦の整理分析による中国中古社会文化史研究の有効性を示すものでもある。研究成果は、中国と台湾の国際学会で発表し、国内外の学術雑誌に掲載された。