A Bibliographic Study on the Wakokubon kanseki of the Tokuyama-Mori Clan in the Seisokudo Library and the Creation of a Classified Index.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NEGAYAMA Tohru  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20218267)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords徳山毛利家 / 棲息堂文庫 / 毛利元次 / 和刻本漢籍
Outline of Research at the Start
徳山毛利家第三代藩主元次(1667-1719)は,『榑桑名賢詩集』,『熙朝詩薈』に名を連ねる出色の才人である。元次が博捜した経史子集の典籍は,その書斎である棲息堂に収蔵され,歴代藩侯も蒐書に努めてきた。明治29年,同家から宮内省図書寮に20,902冊が献上され,昭和39・42の両年,山口大学に8,208冊が捐贈された。残余については周南市美術博物館に寄託されている。研究代表者は宮内庁書陵部収蔵の漢籍について悉皆調査をおこない,数多くの稀覯書を披閲してきた。本研究課題では,棲息堂旧藏の和刻本漢籍の精確な書誌情報を調査し,全貌を明らかにすることにより,徳山毛利家棲息堂文庫の総合的特性を把握したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a detailed bibliography investigation on the Wakokubon kanseki in the Seisokudo Library of the Tokuyama-Mori Clan, this study clearly indicated the problems and supplemented the insufficient points on “Wakan Tosho Bunrui Mokuroku” (1951) published by the Imperial House Library and “Archives and Mausolea Department Catalog and Image Disclosure System”.The research method employed data collection on all the bibliographic categories, including traditional fourfold bibliographical classification, title of the book, volume number, author, facts of publication, classification number, seal imprint, note and etc. The results accomplished the basic analysis on “Classified Index of the Wakokubon kanseki Collection of the Tokuyama-Mori Clan Held by the Imperial House Library”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,徳山毛利家における知の集積の全貌を明らかにし,その特性を把握しようとするものである。同家棲息堂旧藏古典籍の全体像を明らかにすることにより,和漢書のデータ集積に寄与することができ,大きな学術的意義があると考える。また,構成されてきた蔵書群を総合的に把握することにより,同家の知の原点を探り,知的財産の水準を客観的・具体的に把握することが可能となるという波及効果も期待できる。