A Study on the Formation of the Concept of Classical Novels in Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Noriko  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (50452917)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国古典小説 / 翻案 / 受容 / 翻案作品 / 中文英訳作品 / 中国近代知識人 / 林語堂 / 翻案小説 / 翻訳
Outline of Research at the Start
中国古典小説研究の黎明期、中国では魯迅を代表とする学者が、中国の古典小説を再評価すべく、資料の整理・校訂を行った。さらに、五四運動以降、中国の知識人達は白話小説を評価し、それを自国の新たな文化創設に資するために利用しようとした。この過程において、日本や欧米の考えが多く取り入れられたのだが、一方で、中国文化、中国文学を欧米に紹介すべく、いわば外向きの発信を試みる動きもあった。本研究は、対象として、在外華人として古典小説の翻訳を行った林語堂を中心に、彼らの言論活動及び実際に書かれた英訳作品の調査を中心に行い、そこから彼らの古典小説概念形成への参与情況について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was originally intended to deepen the discussion of the issue from an overseas literature review. However, in the second year of the research, the direction was modified due to the Corona disaster. In recent years, literary works have been analyzed and examined through the concept of adaptation in various fields, and we thought it would be possible to reconsider the subject of this study more effectively. Although the structure of the film analyzed differed from that of the original work, the verbosity of the script was stripped away in the finished film, and it became a work that the audience themselves could appreciate, including the off-screen story. The film was characterized by the fact that this adaptation, through twists and turns, ended up with “an expression that does not say much,” just like a classic novel, and we concluded that this method of expression itself was a form of acceptance of the classics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義としては、海外で出版された明代白話小説の英訳本を調査した結果、西洋で好まれる中国古典小説の題材の選定の傾向や、訳者が比較的入手しやすい中国古典小説を使用したのではないかという仮説が導かれたことが挙げられる。国際学会での口頭発表を通して、中国および欧米在住の研究者と意見交換できたことも収穫であった。また、唐代伝奇小説の翻案作品について調査したことで、映画とその原作である唐代伝奇小説との内容の比較を行い、現代人が古典作品の受容のあり方を考察することとなった。古典作品を現代の映像娯楽作品に翻案する現象にまで分析範囲を広げられたことは派生的成果といえよう。