The Study on "Shuihuzhuan" through full-text translation and detailed annotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Ken  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (00195843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水滸伝 / 翻訳 / 注釈 / 金聖歎 / 版本 / 批評 / 白話 / 金瓶梅 / 訳注 / 校勘 / 李卓吾 / 水滸伝と金瓶梅の研究 / 詳注全訳水滸伝 / 白話小説 / 中国語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、『水滸伝』に徹底した本文批判を加えた上で、詳細な注釈を加え、日本語訳を作成しようとするものである。『水滸伝』について、思想書・歴史書・伝統詩文の場合のような、精密な本文批判と考証を経た例はない。本研究においては、『水滸伝』本文を学術的研究の対象として取り上げることにより、その文学的意義を明らかにするとともに、近代的読書の成立、中国語の発展についても考察することを目指す。具体的には、諸版本間の本文異同を踏まえ、注釈でそれら本文異同の持つ意味を示しながら、原文の文体に適合する訳文を作成し、更に文中に見えるさまざまな名称や言語的問題にも考証を加えて、その全体像を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2020, i published "A Study of Shuihuzhuan and Jinpingmei," a book that details the relationship between the various editions of "Shuhuzhuan" and the changes in the text, which is the premise of this project, and also clarifies the author of "Jingpingmei," which is closely related to "Shuihuzhuan".Based on the results of this book, proceeded with the writing of the "Complete translation of Shuihuzhuan with Detailed Notes," which was the goal of this project, and published the first volume in August 2021 and the second volume in April 2022. In these books, all the differences between the major editions were pointed out and the causes of the differences were discussed, and the critiques of the Rongyutang and Jin Shengtan editions were translated in full, with detailed notes on vocabulary, sources, and the system of official positions.
On the other hand, i has co-authored a number of translations and commentaries as a result of the Dunhuang bianwen Study Group, which i organizes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『水滸伝と金瓶梅の研究』においては、これまで明確な結論が得られていなかった『水滸伝』諸本の継承関係と『金瓶梅』の作者は誰かという大きな問題について、十分な根拠を示しつつ明快な結論を出した。
同書を踏まえて刊行を開始した『詳注全訳水滸伝』は、主要版本間の異同のすべてと批評の全訳を含めた詳細な注釈を附し、原文を細部まで忠実に翻訳したもので、世界的に見てもこれまで例のない画期的なものといっても過言ではない。
『水滸伝』『金瓶梅』が中国・日本の双方において非常に強い影響力を持ち、今日も愛読者が多い点に鑑みて、これらの研究は社会的にも大きな意義を持つものと考えられる。