The Position and Significance of Japanese Chu-Ci Studies in International Sinology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Municipal University
Principal Investigator
Tamiya Masako  宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70316199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢羽野 隆男  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (80248046)
谷口 洋  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40278437)
矢田 尚子  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10451494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords楚辞 / 屈原 / 国際漢学 / 日本漢学 / 浅見絅斎 / 西村天囚
Outline of Research at the Start
「楚辞」は古代日本に漢籍と共に伝わり、日本における文学・思想の成熟につれて受容され、江戸期に至って学問の域に達し始め、近代化と共に学術としての体裁と深みを持つに至る。本研究は、日本におけるこのような営為の蓄積を、日本の楚辞研究者と漢学研究者が分野の垣根を越えて「日本楚辞学」として体系化し、国家の垣根を往来する中国の楚辞研究者との協働で「国際漢学」の中に位置づけ、その学術的成果と意義を明らかにする。具体的には、浅見絅斎『楚辞師説』と西村天囚『屈原賦説』を二大研究課題とし、研究成果は、国際シンポジウムの日本開催、中国国際学会での発表、成果報告書の発行を通して、国内外の学界および社会に発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was forced to be extended twice due to the COVID-19 pandemic, but was successfully completed in FY2023 with the following three academic activities. First, all members presented their research (video format) at the China Qu Yuan Society (Zigui County, Hubei Province) in April, and in November, an international Sinology workshop, "Japanese Chu-Ci Studies in International Sinology" (University of Tokyo) was held. On the day, invited researchers from China, Tang Zhangping, Huang Linggen, Wang Haiyuan, and Xu Zhixiao, as well as project members Tamiya and Yahano on Research Project 1, "Soji-Shisetsu" by Asami Keisai, and Taniguchi and Yata on Research Project 2, "Kutsugen-Fusetsu" by Nishimura Tenshu, reported on their research results and engaged in lively discussions. Finally, a research report titled "The Position and Significance of Japanese Chu-Ci Studies in International Sinology" (Komyakusha, March 2024) was published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、日本の楚辞研究の成果を、①楚辞研究者と漢学研究者との協働によって日本の学術史の中に位置づけようとする縦軸(通時性)と、②中国の楚辞研究者との協働によって「国際漢学」の中に位置づけようとする横軸(共時性)をクロスさせ、分野と国家という境界を越境・往来して行おうとする点にある。パンデミックにより①②共に制約を受けたが、設定した研究課題・浅見絅斎『楚辞師説』と西村天囚『屈原賦説』について、「近世における研究の発生と展開」「近世の成果の継承と近代学術としての再構築」の観点から考察を加え、その成果を国内外の学界・社会に発信し、中国屈原学会公式サイトにおいて紹介される等の反響を得た。