Research on the publicness of Chinese New Poetry in the 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sato Fumiko  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (60119427)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国新詩 / 公共性 / 倫理感覚 / 美感 / 女性詩歌 / 台湾現代詩 / 馮至 / 共感 / 美的経験
Outline of Research at the Start
20世紀中国の「新詩」は、価値の転変する動乱の時代に、社会や共同体成員が共有する関心、審美意識、倫理感覚をどう表現し、新しい価値観念や共通感覚を創造する役割を果たしたのか。本研究は、中国新詩固有の<公共性>に着目し、個人と共同体の抒情表現がどのように関わり合い変容していったか、またそれを促した文学資源としての外国詩の翻訳や西洋詩学の受容を明らかにすることで、<公共性>の観点から近百年の中国新詩を展望し、それらを体系づける試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chinese colloquial free verse “New Poetry” was born during the ideological liberation movement in the early 20th century. This study focuses mainly on the works of poets who express the complex feelings and emotions of living in China from the 1920s to the 1940s, and considers the conflicts between individuals and communities, as well as aesthetic and ethical sensibilities that appear in them. This made it clear that New Poetry received the enlightenment of Western modernist poetry and poetics, and therefore had the opportunity to relativize Chinese language and literature. Furthermore, this study pointed out that the rereading of traditional Chinese classics encouraged the discovery and creation of poetic languages and provided a clue to explore the publicness of New Poetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国古典詩が「漢詩」として広く一般に認知され、一定量の紹介や研究の蓄積があるのとは対照的に、20世紀中国新詩の翻訳や紹介はごく少数で、一般にはほとんど知られていない。本研究は、新詩が新しい抒情のスタイルを持つだけではなく、審美意識や倫理的思考に作用する批評性と公共性を備えることを明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。また、本研究の成果である雑誌や図書の刊行によって、20世紀中国社会に生きた人々の思考や感情について、詩のことばを通して理解する機会を一般の読者に提供したことに社会的意義がある。