The thoery and practice of Sinophone Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Mamoru  日本大学, 文理学部, 特任教授 (70210375)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords華語語系文学 / 華語創作 / マイノリティ / 非漢族 / 母語 / 文字と音 / アイダ・プルーイット / Chinese-ness / 華語 / エスニシティ / 漢語 / 原住民族 / 台湾文学 / 非漢語 / 華人 / 中国 / 台湾
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は日本ではまだ研究者間の認知が十分ではない華語語系文学の理論と実践例を検証する。理論面では王徳威や史書美やFar Hing Chongのような主な提唱者だけでなく、関心を持つ国内外の多言語文学研究者との対話や討論を通じて検証を行う。在地実践面では中国のアーライやペマ・ツェテン、台湾のリグラブ・アウ、マレーシア出身の黄錦樹などの漢語の作品を中心に、文学母語の視点から研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 2019 to 2021, I focused on the theoretical aspect of the research topic, and particularly on the divergence of the Sinophone Literature concept. In this process, I believe that I was able to clarify to some extent the theoretical divergence between David Wang and Shu-mei Shi, who have built the foundations of Sinophone literary theories. In addition, I examined examples of the literature in Chinese language in various places and proceeded with the task of identifying the problems. In order to relativize the Chinese-ness of the overseas Chinese throughout the research period, I examined the Chinese-ness seen by Americans from the example of Ida Pruitt. It can be said that the publishing it’s work in the final year should be one of the major achievements of this project research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が学術的に寄与する点を挙げれば、まず日本の研究界において認知途中の華語語系文学Sinophone Literatureについて、研究のプラットフォームにあたるその理論体系に関して、問題点を剔出しながら整理を進めたことが大きな意味を持っている。その過程でChinese-nessの陥穽にフォーカスしながら、王徳威と史書美の理論的分岐を鮮明に指摘することができた。これに加えて中国、台湾、マレーシア等各地の華語創作実践のケーススタディを進めることができたことで、理論の実証よりも、理論の深化に役立つ研究を展開できたことが、本研究の意義をいっそう高めたと考えている。