Project/Area Number |
19K00381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
富 嘉吟 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (00802696)
萩原 正樹 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (20250532)
JIN CHUNYU 立命館大学, 立命館アジア・日本研究機構, 研究員 (60865228)
住吉 朋彦 慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫(三田), 教授 (80327668)
CHAN CHIENHUI 立命館大学, 立命館アジア・日本研究機構, 研究員 (60834512)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 漢籍 / 唐本 / 書籍流通 / 朝鮮渡り唐本 / 東アジア学術交流 / 東アジア漢籍交流 / 日中韓文化交流 / 朝鮮改装本 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中国で生まれた漢字は、朝鮮半島や日本に伝播し、東洋の漢字文化圏を築いた。その媒介となったのが主として書籍の形態をとった漢字文献であった。古代の日本において、朝鮮半島から学者とともに『論語』などの漢籍がもたらされた『古事記』の記事は、そのことを物語っている。漢籍による文化交流は、東アジアの伝統文化を理解する上で重要な位置を占めている。本研究は、この重要性に着目し、書物を通しての交流により、古代から近代に至るまで東アジア地域の文化がいかに展開したかを考察し、東洋の漢字文化圏の今日的な意義を改めて認識し、現在の東アジア社会の根柢に流れる漢字文化の不変的価値を明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Chinese books imported from Korea" means Chinese published books or manuscripts that were brought from China to Japan via the Korean Peninsula. We created a basic catalogue of these books and their collections by referring to electronic information service such as OPAC and National Database of Chinese Classics, and catalogs of books of each institution. As a result, more than 220 copies were confirmed. Based on this, we browsed and investigated the collections of domestic institutions (Kyoto University, University of Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolitan Library, Keio University, Doshisha University, etc.), and found that there are a large number of books formerly owned by famous Korean scholars. We also conducted research in South Korea and confirmed the existence of "Chinese books imported from Korea" that returned to the Korean Peninsula from Japan in the modern era, adding new knowledge to the actual situation of books exchange between China, Japan and Korea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで朝鮮半島から日本に伝来した唐本は着目されることが稀で、この研究は「朝鮮渡り唐本」の専門的な調査、研究の開拓者となった。調査結果から、現存の「朝鮮渡り唐本」が質量ともに誇りうることが判明し、東アジアの学術研究の重要資料として認識する必要性を呈示し得た。また豊臣秀吉時代や近代における朝鮮半島から日本への唐本の伝来だけでなく、日本から海外への「朝鮮渡り唐本」の移動があったことを本研究によって解明し、書籍の伝播、流通が東アジアの歴史・社会情勢の潮流に影響されてきたことを確認し得た。