A Study of a Unique Copy of "Xixiangji " Owned by Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
HUANG DONGBAI  九州共立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70315026)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords西廂記 / 元雑劇 / 明刊本 / 書誌学 / 李卓吾 / 游敬泉 / 塩谷温 / 千葉鉱蔵 / 容與堂 / 徳山毛利家 / 宮内庁書陵部 / 漢籍
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本に所蔵されている『西廂記』孤本のうち、三種の李卓吾批評『西廂記』刊本の特徴とその日本に伝わった歴史的な背景について調査と研究を行うものである。国内の宮内庁書陵部に収める容與堂刊『李卓吾先生批評北西廂記』、天理大学図書館に収める三槐堂刊『李卓吾先生批評西廂記』と游敬泉刊『李卓吾批評合像北西廂記』の実見調査を実施し、中国の関連文献の蒐集考察を加えることによって、これらの三種孤本の形式と内容の特徴を明らかにすると同時に、日本に伝来された経緯についても究明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates and researches the characteristics and historical background of the three types of Li-Zhuowu'(李卓吾)s Critical Editions of the "Xixiangji "(西廂記)among the isolated editions of the "Xixiangji"(西廂記)in Japan and their transmission to Japan.
We conducted a survey of " Mr.Li-Zhuowu’s Criticism of the Beixixiangji (李卓吾先生批評北西廂記)" published by Rongyutang (容與堂) in the Imperial Household Agency's Kunaicho Shoryobu , " Mr.Li-Zhuowu’s Criticism of the Xixiangji (李卓吾先生批評西廂記)" published by Sanhuaitang (三槐堂) in the Tenri University Library, and " Li-Zhuowu’s Criticism of the Hexiang Xixiangji (李卓吾批評合像北西廂記)" by You Jingquan, and clarified the form and content characteristics of these three isolated books by collecting related Chinese documents and discussing them. At the same time, we also examined how they were introduced to Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、三種の李卓吾批評『西廂記』孤本の実見調査を通して、明刊本『西廂記』の刊行と日本への伝来及びその受容という角度から、『西廂記』研究に新たな知見を導き出そうとするものである。中国では見ることのできない『西廂記』孤本の特徴を明らかにし、また、日本であまり知られていない、『西廂記』の刊行地にある刊行者や刊行と伝播に関する資料を発掘することによって、今後の日本と中国における『西廂記』研究に新たな一石を投じる重要な役割を果たせると同時に、近世の日中文化交流という視点においても、大いに有益な成果をもたらすことができる。