Meanings of Welsh Experiences in the Formative period of Cultural Studies: "Exceptional Militancy" and Raymond Williams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Onuki  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40404800)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレイモンド・ウィリアムズ / ウェールズ / 文化研究 / カルチュラル・スタディーズ / ウェールズ英語文学 / 変化の長さ / フォームの研究 / 短い文化革命 / 感情構造の記述 / 文化・文学のソシオロジー / アナイリン・ベヴァン / アラン・ルイス
Outline of Research at the Start
ウェールズのワーキングクラスが20世紀前半に発露した「例外的な戦闘性」とは、人びとの意識を劇的に変化させる「短い文化革命(short cultural revolution)」を可能にしたものであり、ウェールズ出身の政治家A. Bevanにその典型が見出される。第二次大戦後のR・ウィリアムズにとってこれは継承すべきものであると同時に距離を置くべきものでもあった。この両義的な性格付けが、文化研究勃興期のウィリアムズにおける「社会」及び「コミュニティ」の位置付けにもたらした甚大な影響を、A. Bevanや作家G. Thomas、A. Lewisなどの分析を通して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formative period of Cultural Studies has often been described in terms of British experiences. If it is appropriate to mention that dominant practices of Cultural Studies have come to interpret, analyze or describe cultural changes from the perspective of “politics,” then we can attach a deep significance to the question raised by this research, as to whether “duration itself of cultural changes” was problematized by at least some of those who can now be positioned as founders of Cultural Studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化研究(カルチュラル・スタディーズ)において、文化的な変容に見出されうる意味や価値をはかる尺度について、政治的なそれを用いることが多くなってきており、そのことを全否定すべきではない一方で、カルチュラル・スタディーズの勃興期を振り返り、そこでの「社会」「コミュニティ」「文化」といったキーワード群の用法を考察してみると、「変化の長さ」それ自体が問題になっていたのではないか、という問題意識を持つことができる。