An Analysis of Punch's Cartoons in Victorian Persepective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takashi  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00207888)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords『パンチ』 / 漫画(カートゥーン) / ホガース / エロス / パロディ / 聖母子像 / ピエタ / イギリス18世紀 / 乳房 / 版画と漫画 / 版画の貨幣価値 / ポルノグラフィー / 図像学 / ロンドン万国博覧会 / クリスタル・パレス / 旅行産業 / 公衆衛生 / 四辻清掃人 / メイヒュー / 最低貧困層 / 1コマ漫画 / リーチ / テニエル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1841年の創刊以来、150年もの長きに渡り、同時代の社会・風俗を語る証人であり続けた絵入り諷刺雑誌の『パンチ』の「1コマ漫画」の画像解析を手がける。対象とする図像は1頁全面を満たす1コマ漫画(cartoon)である。それらに「図像学」(iconography=イコノグラフィー)の方法論を用いて、分析を施した上で、図像のモティーフ・イメージ・物語・寓意等を分析する。あわせて、図像の背後にある政治・経済・社会・文化状況を捉えた文献資料の読み込む。そのような文献の主体は挿絵や漫画と相即不離にあった『パンチ』の種々の記事と文学作品をも含むヴィクトリア朝の膨大な文字テクストである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The Punch's cartoon were much influenced by Hogarth's engravings. In other words, Hogarth was the basis of later comics. (2) After an elaborate investigation, it turned out that 1 pound in Hogarth's time (first half of the 18th century) was about 42,000 yen in modern Japanese yen. (3) Hogarth frequently exploited element of "breasts" in order to meet the erotic demands of his day. (4) He habitually employed a parody of "history painting" to deride dignified theme such as the Madonna and Child and or Pieta.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究が十分ではないホガースの版画に注目することで、ヴィクトリア朝を代表する漫画週刊誌である『パンチ』の原型を跡づけることができた。ホガースの時代の貨幣価値について推定したことは、本研究が提示する斬新な知見である。ホガースの版画が売られていた時代(18世紀前半)の1ポンドは、等価物の比較考察などから、現代の日本円でみると約42,000円と推定できる。以上の研究成果の集大成として、山形大学出版会から『ホガースの時代ー版画で読むイギリス』(2023年3月15日、257頁)を上梓し、その意義を広く社会に問うことができた。