The Development of Shakespeare Performance Studies and Education through Multimedia Edition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SUEMATSU Michiko  群馬大学, 情報学部, 教授 (90216276)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシェイクスピア / アジア / 上演研究 / 国際研究者交流 / ウェブ・アーカイブ / メディア / 比較演劇 / シェイクスピア上演 / デジタルアーカイブ / デジタルヒューマニティーズ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、先行研究で構築したウェブ・アーカイブA|S|I|A (Asian Shakespeare Intercultural Archive)に、オンラインで上演作品をテキストのように読み解く「マルチメディア・エディション」を追加する。収蔵されている上演作品映像がテーマ別に分類され、映像から作品に関する解説、注釈、論文に容易にアクセスできるこの「マルチメディア・エディション」を上演研究の新たなリソースとして進化させ、デジタルヒューマニティーズの進展と新たな教育プログラムの構築に貢献する。また、世界の研究者たちと協力して研究・教育のネットワーク作りをさらに進め、アジアから国際的に発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evolve the Asian Shakespeare Intercultural Archive (A|S|I|A), a web-based archive created in previous studies, by adding a 'multimedia edition,' in which users can analise Shakespeare performances as if they were printed texts. Specifically, the multimedia edition categorized the existing collection of performances by themes, created commentaries and annotations, and prepared an online platform that allows users to access these contents directly from performance videos. In addition, networking with overseas researchers was further promoted in joint presentation at international conferences and a new online course, which contributed to the advancement of digital humanities in the field of comparative Shakespeare studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究遂行中に起こった新型コロナウイルス感染症の拡大は、教育・研究のオンライン化を一挙に進め、シェイクスピア上演研究・教育においてもA|S|I|Aと「マルチメディアエディション」の需要が一気に高まった。オンラインの作品映像から作品解説、注釈、関連論文等を容易に利用できる「マルチメディアエディション」は、実際にアジアの上演を観ることのできない世界のシェイクスピア研究者に上演作品理解の機会を提供し、さらにデジタル時代にふさわしい新たな演劇研究・教育手法の探究に貢献した。「マルチメディアエディション」は、オンラインの自由さと拡張性を演劇研究の批評性に結びつける現代に必須のリソースとして意義を持つ。