Comparative Studies of Philosophy for Equality, Diversity and Inclusion in William Blake and William Morris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Hikari  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80296011)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウィリアム・ブレイク / ウィリアム・モリス / 寿岳文章 / 比較文学 / 比較文化 / 鶴見俊輔 / 大江健三郎 / W. H. ハドソン / 書物論 / 英文学 / 思想史
Outline of Research at the Start
ウィリアム・ブレイクとウィリアム・モリスを社会改革を志した思想家としてとらえたとき、ブレイクの自他共生思想はどのようにモリスに受け継がれたのだろうか。本研究では、(1)分業、(2)商業、(3)ゴシック芸術観という三つの観点から調査を行う。また、柳宗悦の民芸思想を適宜参照することによって、ブレイクとモリスを相対化し、彼らの主張の特色を浮き彫りにする。ブレイクとモリスとの間にマルクスが登場したことを考えれば、両者の思想は似て非なるものであることが予想される。私利私欲に基づく競争社会とは異なる秩序を目指して、ブレイクとモリスがそれぞれ育んだ社会思想の実態を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project makes it clear that the philosophy of William Blake and William Morris concerning equality, diversity and inclusion had influence on JUGAKU Bunsho, TSURUMI Shunsuke, and OE Kenzaburo. Presenting the concept of 'the republic of books', Jugaku emphasized the importance of opposition, which echoed the words of Blake: 'Opposition is true Friendship'. Jugaku also found a clue for the ideal relationship between nature and human beings in W. H. Hudson who admired Blake's poems. The genealogy of Jugaku's interest in Blake can be traced back to his graduation thesis on Blake and Buddhism. Inspired by the argument of Morris on utopia, Tsurumi discussed ethics to run a community based on discussion and agreement. Oe re-created Blake in his novels to explore the theme of 'the indestructibility of human existence'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寿岳文章の仕事については、特定非営利活動法人向日庵が資料の保存と整理を進めている。本研究計画に基づいて執筆した寿岳関係の諸論文は、機関誌『向日庵』に掲載されており、ウェブサイトにて閲覧可能である。W. H. ハドソンとブレイクとの関係については、ブレイク研究において充分に調査されておらず、ブレイク研究のオンライン学術誌Blake/An Illustrated Quarterly誌(ロチェスター大学刊)の研究動向欄で、本研究での発見を報告した。鶴見とモリス、大江とブレイクについても、新発見の事実をもとに論文を発表した。ブレイクとモリスの共生思想の受容史研究に一定の貢献ができたものと思われる。