Sharing One's Stories: the Retrospect, the Present and the Prospect in Eighteenth-Century English Writings in Print and in the Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mika  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40297768)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人生の物語 / 自己把握 / 手紙と日記 / 知識人 / 読書 / 情報の共有 / 慈善 / 未亡人 / 18世紀 / 貴族女性 / 日記 / 手紙 / 小説 / 過去、現在、未来 / 想像力 / 女性 / 自己鍛錬 / 啓蒙 / 未来 / 風刺 / 学者の使命 / 雑誌 / 英文学 / 日記・手紙・手稿 / 未来への展望
Outline of Research at the Start
出版物(主に文学作品)と、出版を意図しない個人の記録(日記・手紙・回顧録・創作ノートなど)の両方を使って、18世紀に際立って用いられた個人の人生の経緯(過去への視点)を伝える語りとそれが形成する人間関係(現在への働きかけ)及び、語り、記録することの意味づけ(未来への委託)に着目し、人生の物語とそれが表す価値観を分析する。これは、過去・現在・未来の結節点を作る人生の物語についての考察である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My first set of questions aimed to reveal the importance of keeping records in understanding the past, the present and the future. Eighteenth-century British people seem to be obsessed with reading and writing, especially writing in diaries and letters. Among them Countess Spencer (1737-1814) stands out in the number and richness of documents she left, including numerous letters she exchanged with various people. I have examined, in my book on her, her daily discipline, her pleasures in reading and writing, her worries about her own indulgence and social activities and her hopes and expectations addressed to the future generations.
In addition to this, I have published papers including one on Samuel Johnson as an ideal scholar from the viewpoint of a Japanese doctor and writer, another on literature on chess games played by Caroline Howe, one of the most important correspondent of Countess Spencer, and another on home and nostalgia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、18世紀イギリスの印刷文化興隆の時期の文学と記録をもとに、書き手と読み手、書くことへの執着に注目した。特定の個人の記録の詳細な分析による研究であるので個別性をもつ一方で、印刷物だけでなくその周辺の多様な資料を利用して、物語を構成すること、共有を欲すること、記録維持を図ることの意味を探究するという広く一般性をもつ問題を課題とした。その個別性と一般性が本研究の学術的意義であると考える。そこから、現代の私たちの世界の価値観を理解するための一つの視点を得ることができ、過去の記録や文学の分析から出発して、印刷文化が苦戦する今日の社会に対するメッセージを発信する創造性を得ることになると考えた。