Project/Area Number |
19K00391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Uehara Sanae 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (00256025)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 英語圏文学 / ヴィクトリア朝出版文化 / トマス・ハーディ / 検閲 / 本文改変 / イギリス小説 / 検閲研究 / 生成論 / Jude the Obscure / 草稿研究 / Jude the Obsccure / イギリス文学 / 書誌学 / 出版制度 / (自己)検閲 / 英文学 / ハーディ / 草稿 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
トマス・ハーディは『日陰者ジュード』の原稿を執筆するにあたり、幾度も修正したが、その生成過程の全容は明らかにされていない。本研究は、ハーディの自筆原稿およびゲラ内部の異同を検証することで、この小説の創作過程を解明しようとするうものである。研究者の間には、ハーディが『日陰者ジュード』執筆時に出版社の検閲を受け、性的な挿話・表現の多くを削除・修正せざるをえなかったとの言説が流布しているが、本研究では、この小説の創作過程を検証することにより、従来の説には解消されえない、出版社への抵抗ともいうべきハーディの改変作業に光をあてる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is widely acknowledged among Hardy scholars that he was compelled to tone down the sexual elements of 'Hearts Insurgent' (which later appeared in book form as 'Jude the Obscure') due to editorial pressures from Harper's magazine. However, my research has illuminated Hardy's inconsistent revisions, suggesting they may represent his resistance to the censorious eye of the editor, revealing the creative process of this novel. Furthermore, my research has produced a genetic edition of(a part of ) this novel, showcasing his process of eroticising its narrative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の検閲研究では、「検閲」を出版社対作家、検閲者対被検閲者という二元論的図式で語る傾向にあるが、本研究では、そうした図式には解消されえない編集者と作家の「奇妙な」関係を浮き彫りにすることができた。また、従来のハーディ研究では、伝統的な書誌学に従い校訂版を編纂してきたが、本研究では、校訂版では可視化されにくい、本文改変の軌跡を触知しうる生成批評版を編纂することができた。なお、研究成果は研究代表者の単著(2025年10月刊行予定)によって社会に広く発信する。(注:生成批評版とは、バルトやクリステヴァなどのテクスト論を直接の淵源とする生成論的アプローチを導入したエディションのことである)