Christian Theology and Literary Modernism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Notani Keiji  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 名誉教授 (80164698)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデイヴィッド・ジョーンズ / モダニズム文学 / イギリスのカトリシズム / アナムネーシス / 反近代主義 / 後期モダニズム詩 / T.S.エリオット / ジャック・マリタン / トム・バーンズ / David Jones / 神学的モダニズム文学 / カトリック文学 / Jacques Maritain / Hans Urs von Balthasar
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで本質的に世俗的な性質のものと考えられてきたモダニズム文学の研究に、新たな次元を開く、神学と文学の学際的研究である。詩人と神学者がどのような共鳴関係にあり、神学がどのように作品の創造につながったのかを明らかにする。キリスト教神学を援用しつつ、ほとんど手つかずのままに放置されて来た、後期モダニズム詩人であるジョーンズの詩業を解読し、その背景にある彼の詩学と哲学の、中心観念を明らかにする。信仰がどのように文学作品に結晶化するのか、ジョーンズをケース・スタディとして問い、その解答がどれほど一般化できるものであるかも考えてみたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Literary Modernism has been considered secularist doing away with Christian belief. However, a new approach has emerged to explore the positive connection between Christian theology and modernist literature. This project focuses on the relationship between the Catholic understanding of the sacrament of the Eucharist and the poetics of David Jones.
The name "Modernism" in literature is derived from Modernism in theology, which received an impetus from liberalism in philosophy that originated from the Enlightenment in the eighteenth century. Unsurprisingly, therefore, modernist literature often displayed an anti-Christian attitude. Nevertheless, there has been strong resistance to liberal theology from neo-Scholastic/Thomist critics like Jaques Maritain, who significantly impacted modernist poets such as Eliot and Jones. An anti-modernistic trend is an intriguing aspect of literary Modernism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はジョーンズの本格的な研究を通して、日本におけるキリスト教文学研究の活性化に寄与しようとするものである。我が国におけるジョーンズ研究はほとんど手つかずの状態であるので、「神学的モダニズム」という新たなモダニズム研究の観点に基づく研究の先鞭をつけるものと言えよう。日本のキリスト教文学研究機関としては、日本キリスト教文学会が存在しているが、どちらかと言えば日本文学研究の方が盛んであり、西洋文学の部門でも、プロテスタント文学が主流である。本研究は宗教改革以降の近代イギリスにおいて政治的にも文化的にもマイノリティの地位に置かれていたカトリシズムが、モダニズム文学に影響を与えていたことを示す。