The Intersection of Aesthetics and Politics: Morris, Burne-Jones, and Crane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionMie University (2023-2024)
Kochi University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Seki Yoshiko  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10570624)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords芸術と社会 / アーツ&クラフツ運動 / William Morris / Edward Burne-Jones / Walter Crane / 唯美主義 / Oscar Wilde / Walter Pater / アーツ・アンド・クラフツ運動
Outline of Research at the Start
唯美主義は、一般に、芸術を社会改良の手段とする態度に批判して、芸術の到達目標を美のみと定めるものだと知られている。しかし、W.モリスやW.クレイン等、唯美主義の代表者とされる創作家は、「芸術のための芸術」をモットーとすると同時に、社会改良に対する強い考えを持っていた。本研究では、彼らのもつ政治性は、社会主義的傾向が強いため、政治の中枢とは異なる、いわばマイノリティーの政治思想としてこれまで一蹴されてきたのではないかと仮説を立てる。そして、従来の単純化された唯美主義の定義にメスを入れ、唯美主義者の社会性を「政治性」と捉えて精査することによって、彼らの社会思想の正統評価を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study the connection between aesthetics and politics in the late nineteenth century, this project focuses on three famous artists: Morris, who was an activist in both aesthetic and socialist movements, Burne-Jones, who was the best collaborator with Morris but also known to have criticised his socialist inclinations, and Crane, who was known as a faithful follower of Morris’s Arts and Crafts ideas as well as socialist thinking. In the process of this study, I discovered that Burne-Jones's famous works, which are popular for their beautiful human figures whose motifs are from myths and legends, are now appreciated without the original context. If we put them back in the original context and reinterpret them, it is clear that Burne-Jones's works have a strong message for a better society. I also found that Crane was more Morris's collaborator than follower, and that they influenced each other in both aesthetic and socialist activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唯美主義は、芸術を社会改良の手段とすることに反発し芸術の到達目標を美のみと定めると、単純化して見なされる傾向にある。それが延いては芸術は社会に無用であるといった固定観念に結びついた歴史は長い。しかし、本研究では19世紀イギリスの文学・芸術を題材に、唯美主義の創作家の思想を、彼らの作品・エッセイ・講演録をもとに紐解くことで、彼らが実際には社会改良に対する強い考えを持っていたことを明らかにした。彼らのもつ政治性は社会主義的傾向が強く、政治の中枢とは異なるマイノリティーの政治思想として一蹴される傾向にあった。その声を汲み上げた点、芸術と社会の関係性を明らかにした点に本研究の社会的意義がある。