The Politics of Samuel Morse's Telegraph Sygnals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tsutomu  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 教授 (10216731)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヘンリー・ソロー / アイルランド人表象 / ネイティヴィズム / 電信技術 / サミュエル・モース / ノーナッシング党 / 陰謀論 / パラノイド・スタイル / 想像の共同体 / アイルランド移民 / ネイティヴィズム(排外思想) / テレグラフ / ノー・ナッシング党 / マサチューセッツ州 / カトリシズム陰謀論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題はソローの主要な作品を歴史的文脈から考察するものである。ソローの作品におけるアイリッシュ表象をとおして19世紀中盤の時代背景、マサチューセッツの文化史を多角的に研究するのがねらいである。本研究はソローの作品をネイティヴィズムとの関連において捉えるものであり、そのひとつの起点としてサミュエル・モースの強硬なカトリック排斥思想がソローの文学的想像力と共鳴している事実を考察するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the published articles, I co-authored The Politics of Homeland (Ed. Koji Kotani, Kaibunsha, 2019), in which I contributed the essay “The Politics of Samuel Morse’ Telegraphic Signals.” In 2020, I published a review essay on The Paranoid Empire (Taishukan, 2019)by Takayuki Tatsumi, on the Bulletin of the Henry Thoreau Society in Japan. Also I reported the harvest of the final research year by reading a paper “Conspiracy and the Vision of America” at the Annual Conference of Nathaniel Hawthorne Society in Japan (May 20, 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内において、さらに合衆国におけるソロー研究においても、アイリッシュ表象の問題は従来奴隷解放思想と同様にリベラルな政治思想、あるいはキリスト教的人道主義との連関で解釈されてきた。本研究の学術的意義は、ソローのアイルランド人表象をネイティヴィズムとの関連において捉えたことであり、その起点としてサミュエル・モースのカトリック排斥思想とソローの文学的想像力に接点を見出した点にある。わが国のアメリカ文学研究において、モースのカトリック排斥論を分析し、19世紀中葉におけるネイティヴィズムの動きに注目した最初の研究であると確信する。