Border Culture as a Strategy for Defying Intolerance and Revitalizing Diversity in Contemporary US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kina Ikue  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 教授 (20284945)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / diversity / hybridity / 境域文化 / 不寛容 / トランスナショナル / パンデミック / 日系アメリカ人 / 現代アメリカ文学 / intolerance / border / borderlands
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、今日のアメリカの政治的状況の中で勢いを増す「不寛容(intolerance)」の言説が、国家の理念である「多様性のもとの統一」といった文化的・社会的価値観をどのように揺るがしているかについて、アメリカ合衆国の中でも人種や文化の多様性と混淆性に富む「境域」ともいうべき地域から生まれた文学や芸術表象などを通して考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to explore what is happening to cultural and social values such as "diversity" upheld as the national ideals in the U.S. and "hybridity," which have become increasingly important as it emerged as postmodern thought in the late 20th century. Through the analysis of literary discourse and cultural representations of "borderlands," particularly focusing on regions rich in racial and cultural diversity and hybridity, such as California, within the United States, the study intends to examine how the discourse of "intolerance," which is gaining momentum in today's American political landscape, confronts imagination towards others. It attempts to provide a perspective on the challenges facing American literature and culture in the 21st century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「自由」や「民主主義」といった、アメリカ人の根幹をなす思想と、それを体現するアメリカ社会やアメリカ文学が、21世紀に入って、さまざまな要因による影響で、どのように変容しているのかを究明するとともに、なぜこうした価値観の普遍性が担保できないのかという社会的理由を追究する。このことは、アメリカ社会にのみ通用するものではないと考えられ、我が国の社会のあり方にとっても有用な分析になると思われる。