The Influences of 16-17th Century Representations of the 'Virtuoso' on English Romantic Poetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Simons Christopher  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (80527143)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロマン主義の英詩 / 近世初期の英詩 / ウィリアム・ワーズワース / ウィリアム・シェイクスピア / ウィリアム・バトラー・イェイツ / 魔術 / 詩学 / 英詩 / ロマン主義 / 近世英文学 / 劇 / 魔法 / 劇場 / 文芸 / 科学の歴史 / エドモンド・スペンサー / 近代初期 / 驚異の部屋 / 博物館
Outline of Research at the Start
This research will investigate how the development of the virtuoso (polymath) in the 16-17th centuries influenced later representations of the virtuoso in British Romantic poetry from 1798-1842. The project will develop our understanding of connections between a small group of authors including Shakespeare, Thomas Browne, Wordsworth, S. T. Coleridge, and John Keats. A deeper understanding of the virtuoso will benefit global society, at a time when developed nations increasingly need thinkers and workers with skills in both the humanities and sciences to drive innovation.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project revealed significant connections and continuities between representations of 'virtuoso' characters (polymaths or characters with unusual or supernatural interdisciplinary knowledge or skills) in early modern English verse drama and British Romantic-period literature. Although the COVID-19 pandemic prevented the Principal Investigator from using many overseas research resources including libraries and museums, the P.I. was able to make significant investigations using online resources, and through library research during one year of research leave in 2021-2022. At academic conferences on Zoom or in person (after 2022) the P.I. gave conference papers and plenary lectures on the research topic, and published several peer-reviewed journal articles based on these papers. The P.I. wrote a research monograph that demonstrates the operation of 'magical poetics' in poetry and drama from the sixteenth to the late nineteenth centuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The research developed a model of magical poetics (representations of magical theory and practice through poetry), from the 16th to 19th centuries. Identifying continuities in magical poetics helps us understand how and why poetry in different historical periods uses similar poetic forms.