On the Relation between Health Reform Movement and Literary Works in 19th- Century America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Shinichi  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00269599)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキリスト教 / 健康改革 / 女性解放運動 / 服装改革 / 菜食主義 / 水治療 / フリー・ラヴ / スピリチュアリズム / 性 / 食事改革 / 肉食忌避 / 宗教 / 千年王国 / 共和制国家 / アメリカ文学 / health reform
Outline of Research at the Start
千年王国思想と偉大な共和制国家実現の夢がどのように健康改革運動を規定していたのか、その健康改革の特徴と通底する要素が同時代の文学作品に認められないか、という二つの問題について考察するため、以下の作業を行う。
1.偉大な共和制国家実現と至福千年王国の到来という国家主義的・宗教的願望(信条)がいかに健康改革運動のレトリックに入り込んだかを改革実践者の残した一次資料から探る。
2.国家主義的・宗教的願望と健康改革との関係を文学作品から検証する。
3.健康改革運動と文学を結ぶ水治療の推進者Mary Gove Nicholsの言説を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, it was elucidated that the Health Reform advocated in the field of medicine in 19th century America was related to the Christian revivalism and the dream of realizing a great republican nation and that this connection could be read in contemporary literary works.
Elements of the Health Reform such as dress reform, vegetarianism, and hydrotherapy were found to be influenced by the “Second Great Awakening,” and to be closely related to the burgeoning women's liberation movement at that time. I found the interrelation particularly in the writings of Mary Gove Nichols, as well as in literary works by Nathaniel Hawthorne, an antebellum writer, and Henry James, a postbellum one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
19世紀前半から半ばにおけるアメリカ合衆国において、偉大な共和制国家建設という社会的願望とキリスト教信仰復興運動という宗教的事象との関係を時代背景として、健康改革運動という医学における改革思想と、女性解放思想という社会改革思想との関連性を明らかにできたことが本研究課題の成果である。そして社会・宗教・医学・文学の相互関連性を指摘したことに意義がある。
また、日本ではもちろん、英語圏においてもほとんど研究が進んでいない水治療実践者で作家でもあったMary Gove Nicholsの思想や作品の分析を進めることができたことも学術的意義を持つ成果の1つと見なすことができる。